KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remise sur négociation

English translation: Negotiable Rebate(s)


08:59 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remise sur négociation
Under the heading "Bank operating charges and income" in an investment company's annual accounts
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:Negotiable Rebate(s)
Explanation:
:)see google

Also, total operating expenses

charges sounds funny to my ear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I was wrong. It\'s

Negotiated discount- these are discounts provided by the central bank to retail and other bank.

Styled-wise, I\'d go with NEGOTIATED DISCOUNT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discount by a bank to the investment company.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Of course, I put operating expenses too, instead of charges !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Discount on negociationsduret
5Negotiable Rebate(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Revocble price discountmergim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discount on negociation


Explanation:
Under the heading "Bank operating charges and income " in an investment company 's annual accounts




sduret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Negotiable Rebate(s)


Explanation:
:)see google

Also, total operating expenses

charges sounds funny to my ear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:31:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I was wrong. It\'s

Negotiated discount- these are discounts provided by the central bank to retail and other bank.

Styled-wise, I\'d go with NEGOTIATED DISCOUNT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discount by a bank to the investment company.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Of course, I put operating expenses too, instead of charges !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revocble price discount


Explanation:
The pricelevel is not irrevocable

mergim
United States