KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cheque de la caution

English translation: security deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheque de caution
English translation:security deposit
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:46 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cheque de la caution
Il devra verser une caution of 50 euros lors de la remise des documents, celle-ci sera restituee après payment de toute les factures si aucune penalite n’a ete retenue; tout manquement dans la restitution du materiel a l’issue de l’epreuve entrainera la non restitution complete de la caution.

Could you help me with the whole phrase please :)
boris
sentence
Explanation:
He must post a security deposit of 50 euros upon receipt of the documents. The said deposit will be returned after all invoices have been settled, unless penalties were withheld. All materials must be returned at the end of the test, otherwise, the entire security deposit is forfeited.
Selected response from:

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
Everyone gave very helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deposit cheque
Red Cat Studios
5Depositsduret
4sentence
allemande
4Deposit Cheque He will be required to pay a deposit of 50 Euros on receipt of the documents. This wiFrank Norall
4guaranty deposit
Enza Longo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deposit cheque


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He must pay a €50.00 deposit upon documents delivery, which will be returned after settlement of all invoices if no penalty incurred. Failing to return the material at the end of the test will inccur total lose of the deposit paid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"material\" or \"equipment\"- depends on further context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will INCUR not \"inccur\" (last line)

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  spencer
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty deposit


Explanation:
He should make a guaranty deposit of 50 euros at delivery of the documents. The deposit will be reimbursed after payment of all invoices, unless a penalty fee has been retained. Any default in the restitution of materials will result in a partial reimbursement of the deposit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 10:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revision (after careful examination !)

A guaranty deposit of 50 euros should be made upon delivery of documents. The deposit will be reimbursed after payment of all invoices if no penalty has been retained. Any default in the restitution of materials will result in total loss of the deposit.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deposit


Explanation:
A deposit of 50 euro will have to be make while the remittance of the documents, this one would be restored after payment of all bills if no penalty has been retained, any material missing within the restitution from the test issued will cause the non restitution complete of the deposit.

sduret

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit Cheque He will be required to pay a deposit of 50 Euros on receipt of the documents. This wi


Explanation:
My version tries to get the appropriate style for a business contract - apart from this, the other versions are just as correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must have pressed the wrong button - here\'s the text I meant to upload:

Deposit Cheque
He will be required to pay a deposit of 50 Euros on receipt of the documents. This will be returned after all invoices have been settled, provided no penalty amounts have been withheld. All materials must be returned at the end of the test; failing this the entire deposit will be forfeited.

Frank Norall
United Kingdom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
He must post a security deposit of 50 euros upon receipt of the documents. The said deposit will be returned after all invoices have been settled, unless penalties were withheld. All materials must be returned at the end of the test, otherwise, the entire security deposit is forfeited.

allemande
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
Everyone gave very helpful answers!