KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retour à la rentabilité

English translation: return to profitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour à la rentabilité
English translation:return to profitability
Entered by: sujata

08:33 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retour à la rentabilité
Gas company:
return to profitability?
Can it be as simple as that?
Alexandra Hague
return to profitability
Explanation:
does sound as simple as that, without any further context...
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I just needed to be sure of myself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3return to profitabilitysujata
5Return to profitability
Tharaa Hafez
4oui je penseAlbert Golub
4return to profitability
Gwynneth George


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
return to profitability


Explanation:
does sound as simple as that, without any further context...

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I just needed to be sure of myself!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
4 mins

agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  sduret: Back / return to profitability
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui je pense


Explanation:
pas besoin de compliquer les choses selon moi
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return to profitability


Explanation:
I think it is as simple as that

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Return to profitability


Explanation:
Go ahead.

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4