KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à moyen terme

English translation: medium-term strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stratégie à moyen terme
English translation:medium-term strategy
Entered by: Alexandra Hague

08:48 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à moyen terme
Une stratégie à moyen terme

I encounter this a lot and never know what to do with it. Is there a standard English translation for this everpresent French phrase?
Alexandra Hague
medium term
Explanation:
a medium term strategy

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"A successful strategy for the future economic development of County Wexford in the medium term will
need to seize opportunities for future growth, build on inherent strengths, overcome current
weaknesses, and address potential threats.\"

See: http://www.wexford.ie/p_bacon/medium_term.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering a conundrum that has been bothering me for a while now. And the answer was so simple! I have been away from home too long!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medium termSerge L
5 +1mid-term/medium termMaria Riegger
4 +1a medium term strategysujata
4 +1medium-term strategy
Sheila Hardie
4medium-term strategy
Gwynneth George
3medium term (or average)sduret


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium term


Explanation:
a medium term strategy

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"A successful strategy for the future economic development of County Wexford in the medium term will
need to seize opportunities for future growth, build on inherent strengths, overcome current
weaknesses, and address potential threats.\"

See: http://www.wexford.ie/p_bacon/medium_term.htm


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering a conundrum that has been bothering me for a while now. And the answer was so simple! I have been away from home too long!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
0 min
  -> Thanks Mary!

agree  Tharaa Hafez: Same as I thought
1 min
  -> Looks as if you're not the only one :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting: medium-term is hyphenated
5 mins
  -> Just checked it: the GDT has no hypen, but has middle-term hyphenated...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-term strategy


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH


Sheila



http://www.google.com/search?q=medium term strategy&ie=ISO-8...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
11 hrs
  -> thanks:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a medium term strategy


Explanation:
this is used in English

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-term strategy


Explanation:
experience

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-term/medium term


Explanation:
i.e. a mid-term strategy.

Short term and long term also exist. Be careful because when used as nouns they are written this way: long term (no hyphen). When used as adjectives they are written with hyphens (according to U.S. grammar; some British people I spoke with disagree so for British English you would need to check).

Hope this helps.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez: Beautifull
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium term (or average)


Explanation:
Just an idea

Thanks Sonia.

sduret