KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

12 mois glissant

English translation: on a 12-month sliding scale


09:47 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: 12 mois glissant
Les frais généraux sont calculés sur 12 mois glissant...

I know what it means but can't think how we say it !
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:on a 12-month sliding scale
Explanation:
Ou "on a twelve-month sliding scale".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +812 months running
Gwynneth George
4 +112-month rollling calendar
Marian Greenfield
4 +1on a 12-month sliding scalecheungmo
412-month moving average
Guy Bray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
12 months running


Explanation:
12 months running

Gwynneth George
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  sujata
1 min

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
4 mins

agree  Parrot: for 12 months...
23 mins

agree  Clauwolf
31 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  tinam966
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a 12-month sliding scale


Explanation:
Ou "on a twelve-month sliding scale".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12-month rollling calendar


Explanation:
in other words, from September 1 to August 31, October 1 to September 30, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12-month moving average


Explanation:
this is the usual phraseology in business and finance (e.g., stock-market 200-day moving average, etc.)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819