KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dont le catalyseur final

English translation: ultimately triggered by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont le catalyseur final
English translation:ultimately triggered by
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

22:09 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Finance/banking/funds/bonds
French term or phrase: dont le catalyseur final
Le ralentissement, inévitable après une telle période de croissance effrénée et d’investissements excessifs , aura tour à tour pris les traits, dans l’esprit des investisseurs, d’un atterrissage en douceur, d’un coup de frein brutal puis d’une récession généralisée, dont le catalyseur final aura été les tragiques événements du 11 septembre aux Etats-Unis, qui sont encore dans toutes les mémoires
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
"...ultimately triggered by..."
Explanation:
"d’une récession généralisée, dont le catalyseur final aura été les tragiques événements du 11 septembre aux Etats-Unis,..."

>>>...a general recession, ultimately triggered by the events occurred on 9/11 in the United States,...

HTH
P.S. If you keep the same "for which" structure as in French, the sentence might become a bit awkward and too literal...
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"...ultimately triggered by..."xxxCHENOUMI
4 +4for which the final catalystPeter Bagney
5...a general recession for which ... September 11 ... were only the final catalystHelen D. Elliot
4 -1the coup de gras beingxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for which the final catalyst


Explanation:
were the events...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: will have been
6 mins

agree  Florence B: whb too
8 mins

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"...ultimately triggered by..."


Explanation:
"d’une récession généralisée, dont le catalyseur final aura été les tragiques événements du 11 septembre aux Etats-Unis,..."

>>>...a general recession, ultimately triggered by the events occurred on 9/11 in the United States,...

HTH
P.S. If you keep the same "for which" structure as in French, the sentence might become a bit awkward and too literal...

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: great
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :0)

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Really good!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Alfarero: O.K.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan. :0)

agree  Gwynneth George
8 hrs
  -> Thank you GGeorge!

agree  Paul Mably
19 hrs
  -> Merci Paul.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the coup de gras being


Explanation:
A very common french addition to the english language which fits the context very well.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Petch: "coup de grâce", le "coup de gras" c'est après les fêtes de fin d'année ;-)
1964 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...a general recession for which ... September 11 ... were only the final catalyst


Explanation:

...for which the tragic events of September 11 in the United States--still fresh in our memory--were only the final catalyst/only served as the final catalyst.

Carol,

Personally I think we implicitly understand the ideas of "tragic events" and "in the United States," and that the sentence would have greater impact if it used only "September 11" (as we implicitly recognize the other elements once the date is mentioned, and the use of a verb in the singular [September 11 was only/only served as]) but this editorial choice is not ours to make, so of course you have to go with a long-winded version.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407