KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remise des titres à l'exercice de...

English translation: submittal of shares for exercise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise des titres à l'exercice de...
English translation:submittal of shares for exercise
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:19 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remise des titres à l'exercice de...
One of the objectives of a company'share buyback program. The specific question is about the first few words:

- Remise des titres à l’exercice des droits attachés à des valeurs mobilières donnant droit, par remboursement, conversion, échange, présentation d'un bon et de toute autre manière, à l'attribution d’actions de la Société.

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
submittal of shares for exercise
Explanation:
of the rights....

submittal is the best verb I can come up with for your context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
RG

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3submittal of shares for exercise
Marian Greenfield
5allotment
Simon Charass
4remittance of shares to rights attaching to securities /rights conferred by the securities
1964


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submittal of shares for exercise


Explanation:
of the rights....

submittal is the best verb I can come up with for your context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks for you help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: submission, I think.
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: submission or presentation
18 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allotment


Explanation:
Allotment of share according to exercising rights attached ...

Exp. in financial doc.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remittance of shares to rights attaching to securities /rights conferred by the securities


Explanation:
an issue of bonus shares is one which has as a counterpart the capitalisation of own funds and gives rise to the remittance of new shares to the shareholders in proportion to their holdings

droits attachés aux valeurs mobilières

Reference EIB Protocol



(1)
TERM rights attaching to securities

droits attachés aux valeurs mobilières

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.



(1)
PHRASE rights attaching to securities

Reference Bourse Terminology
(2)
PHRASE rights conferred by the securities

Reference Bourse Terminology



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294