KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Fichier Premiers Prix

English translation: Budget lines file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fichier Premiers Prix
English translation:Budget lines file
Entered by: sjpereira

08:07 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: Fichier Premiers Prix
Another strange phrase in the same supermarket text: This one is at the top of a table about data files for the computer system.

Your help again please!!
thanks
sjpereira
budget lines file
Explanation:
Line in retail speak refers to a particular stock item. Often in UK supermarkets they take the tack of creating a "label" that denotes low prices such as Tesco's yellow label etc
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much Colin, I think this sounds best here, I've actually decided on "budget price files" or "budget price items" for "articles premiers prix". I must admit I've never seen Tesco's yellow labels but will look out for them next time I'm there!
Cheers, Sam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lowest prices files
Florence B
4budget lines filemckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lowest prices files


Explanation:
best value for money files

"premier prix" doesn't mean 1st prize but cheapest price in a supermarket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking it over, \'best value for money\' is slightly different (meilleur rapport qualité/prix) - please consider the 1st one only.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  sujata
29 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
31 mins

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I would check this out. "Premier prix" is usually "first prize" (just check the many internet documents that use it in this way). Although I admit that the fact that it is plural is puzzling. I would ask the client or check with someone in the trade.
32 mins
  -> I shop everyday in French supermarkets and I am certain about what it means - the question to know if there is a better word in English is something else.

agree  sduret
3 days6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget lines file


Explanation:
Line in retail speak refers to a particular stock item. Often in UK supermarkets they take the tack of creating a "label" that denotes low prices such as Tesco's yellow label etc

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks very much Colin, I think this sounds best here, I've actually decided on "budget price files" or "budget price items" for "articles premiers prix". I must admit I've never seen Tesco's yellow labels but will look out for them next time I'm there!
Cheers, Sam