KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

monter en charge

English translation: increase/strengthen its presence


14:11 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PC processors
French term or phrase: monter en charge
Take charge of the segment/come up to speed? Not sure how to understand this expression:

Grâce à ces efforts et à son avancée technologique, Intel devrait monter en charge en 2002 sur le segment des processeurs 2GHz et disposer avant la fin de l’année en cours d’un processeur 3GHz
mckinnc
English translation:increase/strengthen its presence
Explanation:
increase its range

litterally increase capacity/range/power

build up momentum
go full speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally :)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upgrade/increaseLinda Young
5 +1leading the chargeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5...should in 2002 get into...
Clauwolf
4 +1should pick up
cmerlot
4scalabilityHelen D. Elliot
4increase/strengthen its presence
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Intel should in 2002 tackle the market of 2 Gigahertz...
Florence B
4Intel should take the leadPaul Mably
3increase its market share
Martine Gabriel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leading the charge


Explanation:
military term.But don't like it in English in this context.
Prefer:

should be going after the x segment in 2002
concentrating its efforts on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this describes what Intel will do in this market segment.
They are going to get into it in a big way. That\'s what the military term suggests.
so
I repeat:
to go after which is what lead the charge means which is old-fashioned and rather equine in English, to say the least.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upgrade/increase


Explanation:
load upgrade or increase.
Just an idea
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be referring either to speed or memory upgrade

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui j'ai mis ça après toi Linda, ça me semble être le sens de 'upgrade'
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  sduret
1 day38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intel should in 2002 tackle the market of 2 Gigahertz...


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should pick up


Explanation:
Analogie avec le courant qui traversent les circuits Le marche des processeurs a ete a la baisse de plus AMD with Atlon a pris des parts de marche BUT Inter should pickup thanks to more powerfull microprocessors

Pour vous aider

cmerlot
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: That's the idea, maybe not the term.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increase its market share


Explanation:
words usually mean increase of workload etc

Martine Gabriel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...should in 2002 get into...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase/strengthen its presence


Explanation:
increase its range

litterally increase capacity/range/power

build up momentum
go full speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalability


Explanation:
This is not my field Colin, but I believe the reference is to "évolutivité" (scalability) :


[ More results from linuxfr.org ]

Introduction - [ Translate this page ]
... L'aptitude à monter en charge (scalability) est d'importance vitale pour les sociétés
qui ont besoin d'utiliser leurs ressources informatiques de la façon ...
perso-info.enst-bretagne.fr/~brouty/Info/SunSolaris7/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


Évolutivité:
Quant, avec la seule technologie CGI (gestion des ressources séparées
pour chaque utilisateur), WebFOCUS est capable de servir des milliers
d'utilisateurs, l'utilisation des servlet va encore augmenter la capacité de monter en charge. WebFOCUS exploitera la capacité à gérer des ressources
des serveurs d'applications JAVA (WebSphere, Weblogic, iPlanet, etc.)

Neoxia TechConsulting - [ Translate this page ]
... de l'information, manque d'interopérabilité, incapacité à monter en charge ... 3 -,
la "scalabilité" (scalability en anglais) est la capacité à supporter une ...
www.neoxia.com/fr/template.php3?body=chronicles-orga - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Dictionnaire d'informatique, M. Ginguay

Scalability: extension à n processeurs

Scalable, s. pool architecture architecture évolutive à nombre de processeurs variables




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, they should attain scalability in the XXX market segment

The Financial Express > INC > Integrating Compensation With ...
... to accomplish: Firstly it tries to attract and retain the high performers and secondly
make these performers the change drivers to attain scalability in the ...
www.financialexpress.com/ fe_archive_full_story.php?content_id=9682 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intel should take the lead


Explanation:
another possibility

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49