KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prix fourchette

English translation: price range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix fourchette
English translation:price range
Entered by: sjpereira

12:08 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail (supermarket chain)
French term or phrase: prix fourchette
Text on an IT system to control supermarket pricing. The complete sentence is:

Le Prix préco futur 2 est celui utilisé par Culture dans le cas des prix fourchette.

"Price range" doesn't really work here - appropriate translations of prix fourchette much appreciated.

Many thanks
sjpereira
price limits, price ranges
Explanation:
quelques suggestions,

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci Serge!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Price bracketSara Noss
4 +3price limits, price rangesSerge L
5 +1suggested priceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4two alternative prices
Michael Tovbin
2recommended price
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Price bracket


Explanation:
Will try to think of a better alternative...

HTH

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: price range?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paola!

agree  xxxcaroail: definitely I was going to suggest this myself
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two alternative prices


Explanation:
if there are two. If "price range" won't do go for a descriptive translation.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
price limits, price ranges


Explanation:
quelques suggestions,

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Merci Serge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 min
  -> Merci Linda!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: price range
24 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Merci Hervé!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recommended price


Explanation:
This is the price the manufacturer "recommends" to the distributors / retailers (and usually the one indicated in their own advertising).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggested price


Explanation:
in retail , you often see:

suggested retail price

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
55 mins