KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

assurance vieillesse parent au foyer

English translation: old age security or old age benefits for dependent parents/relatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance vieillesse parent au foyer
English translation:old age security or old age benefits for dependent parents/relatives
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

21:13 Jul 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: assurance vieillesse parent au foyer
benefits
karine richardson
old age security or old age benefits for dependent parents/relatives
Explanation:
old age security in Canada and US - I believe the correct term would be security or benefits, rather than insurance.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7old age insurance for dependant parents
Florence B
4old age security or old age benefits for dependent parents/relativesxxxPaulaMac
4Agree w/ Oddie
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
old age insurance for dependant parents


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking it again, there is a mistake - I first thought it was an insurance for the case if one has to keep elderly parents at home.
But in the end it\'s an old age insurance for parents who have to stay at home because they have a disabled child.
http://www.unapei.org/html/VE/VivreEnsemble35.html

In the end it would be something like :
old age insurance for stay-at home parent

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: ok, except it's "dependent".
7 mins

agree  Parrot: dependent relatives according to: http://www.unapei.org/html/VE/VivreEnsemble35.html
15 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: what is old age insurance? I've never heard of it before.
38 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: old age insurance for dependent's stay-at-home parent (see http://www.unapei.org/html/VE/VivreEnsemble35.html)
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree w/ Oddie


Explanation:
but better stick to "relatives". It's not only children, though, any dependent with 80% of a handicap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 23:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jerryk, it\'s a pension plan for the person who devotes his time to them.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old age security or old age benefits for dependent parents/relatives


Explanation:
old age security in Canada and US - I believe the correct term would be security or benefits, rather than insurance.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
many thanks