KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Je vous en souhaite bonne réception

English translation: I look forward to hearing from you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je vous en souhaite bonne réception
English translation:I look forward to hearing from you.
Entered by: Karen Tucker

11:25 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Je vous en souhaite bonne réception
"Je vous prie de bien vouloir me faire part de vos observations afin que nous puissions proposer...
Je vous en souhaite bonne réception"
Specifications for a web site being sent to a "higher-up".
I don't think this formule de politesse exists in English, but I don't want to leave it blank. Any ideas anyone?
Thank you in advance...
Alexandra Hague
I look forward to hearing from you.
Explanation:
You're right - there's no exact equivalent in English but there are other ways of ending the letter, such as the above. Another way I often end such a letter is to say, "I hope you are pleased with (whatever), and I look forward to hearing from you."
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen,
Just what I needed.
Alix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hoping this message will reach you safelyDPolice
4Would you please advise of your observation in order for us to propose...sduret
4I look forward to hearing from you.Karen Tucker
4I would request you to inform me of your observations.....sujata


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would request you to inform me of your observations.....


Explanation:
Hoping that you receive it in good time...

a suggestion

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Grammar comment: Kindly inform me
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoping this message will reach you safely


Explanation:
message could be replaced by a more appropriate word (e-mail, information, report, etc)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui, plutôt remplacer message par autre chose car la plupart du temps c'est à propos des pièces jointes (devis, factures, colis, fichiers, etc...)
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Grammar comment: Hoping this messages REACHES you
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I look forward to hearing from you.


Explanation:
You're right - there's no exact equivalent in English but there are other ways of ending the letter, such as the above. Another way I often end such a letter is to say, "I hope you are pleased with (whatever), and I look forward to hearing from you."


Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks Karen,
Just what I needed.
Alix

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you please advise of your observation in order for us to propose...


Explanation:
Would you please advise of your observation in order for us to propose... whishing you good reception.

sduret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Grammar: Please advise us of your observations so we can propose
59 mins