KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

projet industriel- projet social

English translation: objectives in industry and society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet industriel- projet social
English translation:objectives in industry and society
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

11:32 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: projet industriel- projet social
"Mais elles doivent aussi être dotées des mêmes armes que leurs concurrents européens, pour tirer pleinement profit du marché européen de l’énergie et pour pouvoir réaliser leur projet industriel et leur projet social."
Concerns the privatization of two large French public companies.
Alexandra Hague
achieve their objectives in industry and society
Explanation:
to position themselves in industry and society.

I may be completely off the mark but I have a feeling this is not about specific projects but rather targets that a company sets itself, ission and vision as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

mission
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Objectives is perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial and corporate objectives
Gillian Hargreaves
5industrial project - social project
Clauwolf
4their manufacturing/industrial and social objectivesAlison Webb
3 +1achieve their objectives in industry and society
Michael Tovbin
4"...their industrial project and their social project"sujata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrial project - social project


Explanation:
simple like that

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...their industrial project and their social project"


Explanation:
did u need the whole sentence?

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieve their objectives in industry and society


Explanation:
to position themselves in industry and society.

I may be completely off the mark but I have a feeling this is not about specific projects but rather targets that a company sets itself, ission and vision as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 11:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

mission

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Objectives is perfect. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their manufacturing/industrial and social objectives


Explanation:
"projet" can mean plan - and here it looks as though the sense is general, rather than referring to a specific plan.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial and corporate objectives


Explanation:
NB "social" can often mean "corporate" and I have a feeling it does in this case.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: "Social" is tricky: it can be translated as social, labor, corporate. I think you're right in this case. Talking about a company's "social objectives" does seem a bit odd, unless the context is philanthropy. Or maybe that's a cynical American view.
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
13 hrs