KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ouverture minoritaire

English translation: ...opening of capital (to the public) for (investment in) a minority interest/share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture minoritaire
English translation:...opening of capital (to the public) for (investment in) a minority interest/share
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

11:42 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ouverture minoritaire
"Cette politique ambitieuse exige d’accéder rapidement à de nouvelles sources de financement. Une augmentation du capital de l’entreprise, conduisant à une ouverture minoritaire, si elle est décidée, doit s’inscrire dans cette perspective." Don't quite know what they are getting at here. I suspect they mean that it will be first be limited to employee shareholders, but I don't know that for sure...
Alexandra Hague
...leading to an opening of capital (to the public) for (investment in) a minority interest/share
Explanation:
Securities is not my area of specialization so I am not sure of the exact wording, but this is the gist of what is being said.


Reference is to a minority interest/stake (interest in less than half the company's shares)

http://www.turkishdailynews.com/old_editions/07_09_98/econ2....

The Socialist-led government is helping fuel activity by pressing gently ahead with a
privatisation programme first launched by a right-wing government in 1986. It sold around a quarter of France Telecom last year and is planning a sale of a minority stake in Air France among others.



http://www.hri.org/news/europe/ebn/97-09-09.ebn.html
... capital is unlikely to be opened to the public before the end of the year, French Finance Minister Dominique Strauss-Kahn said.


Regarding Air France, Strauss-Kahn said any opening of the carrier's capital to private investment could only take place after the company has completed its recovery.
As such, he said the opening of capital, which would be less than 50%, couldn't
take place before the end of 1997.



Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Helen for your well documented answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minority opening
Clauwolf
5approve minority [shareholding] investmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4leading to a minority holdingPaul Mably
4minority equity investment / interest / ownershipxxxPaulaMac
4leading to a minority participation in the share capitalkostan
4...leading to an opening of capital (to the public) for (investment in) a minority interest/shareHelen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minority opening


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
16 mins
  -> merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approve minority [shareholding] investment


Explanation:
that's what it means

they are talking about minority shareholders.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: leading to [or approval of ] minority investment

this phrase does not require a huge paraphrase in English



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MINORITY INVESTMENT:
from Barron\'s
interest of shareholders, who, in the aggregate, own less than half the shares in a corporation. As opposed to majority shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:
minority interest or stake

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading to a minority participation in the share capital


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: "participation" is a calque from French. The English term is used with "interest"/"investment"/"stockholding" depending on the context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...leading to an opening of capital (to the public) for (investment in) a minority interest/share


Explanation:
Securities is not my area of specialization so I am not sure of the exact wording, but this is the gist of what is being said.


Reference is to a minority interest/stake (interest in less than half the company's shares)

http://www.turkishdailynews.com/old_editions/07_09_98/econ2....

The Socialist-led government is helping fuel activity by pressing gently ahead with a
privatisation programme first launched by a right-wing government in 1986. It sold around a quarter of France Telecom last year and is planning a sale of a minority stake in Air France among others.



http://www.hri.org/news/europe/ebn/97-09-09.ebn.html
... capital is unlikely to be opened to the public before the end of the year, French Finance Minister Dominique Strauss-Kahn said.


Regarding Air France, Strauss-Kahn said any opening of the carrier's capital to private investment could only take place after the company has completed its recovery.
As such, he said the opening of capital, which would be less than 50%, couldn't
take place before the end of 1997.





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you Helen for your well documented answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minority equity investment / interest / ownership


Explanation:
minority equity
investment Source

investissement
minoritaire dans le
capital social Source MASC

prise de participation
minoritaire

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading to a minority holding


Explanation:
or "stake" or "investment"

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49