KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

faire le point

English translation: review, examine, assess, look into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire le point
English translation:review, examine, assess, look into
Entered by: Karen Tucker

11:57 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: faire le point
This is always a sticky one for me.
"La Direction de estime nécessaire de faire un point sur la mise en œuvre du projet industriel de l’entreprise et sur l’éventualité de l’ouverture de son capital, notamment en raison de la publication de divers articles dans la presse ces derniers jours." Is this to inform or to assess the situation?
Alexandra Hague
review, examine, assess, look into
Explanation:
I think "assess" is the right idea.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to assess the progress on implementation ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4review, examine, assess, look intoKaren Tucker
4To evaluate/to updatesduret
4to evaluate
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to evaluate


Explanation:
-

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To evaluate/to update


Explanation:
To evaluate/to update

sduret

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review, examine, assess, look into


Explanation:
I think "assess" is the right idea.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assess the progress on implementation of


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576