KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cotisation sociale généralisée

English translation: universal social welfare contributions


18:45 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cotisation sociale généralisée
benefits
karine Richardson
English translation:universal social welfare contributions
Explanation:
I prefer social welfare contribution to anything with social security which leads to misunderstandings. Also, it should be plural because there are a list of them in France. All you gotta do is check out a pay check. They are all listed.

Karine, you should give us more context. What kind of report is this? To whom is it being written?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is national accounting, generalisee is probably=aggregate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cotisations : sociales généralisées 7,5 % (sur 95 % du salaire)
contribution au remboursement de la dette sociale (CSG) 0,5% (sur 95 % du salaire)
sécurité sociale :
assurance veuvage, 0,10 %
assurance maladie, maternité, 0,75 %
assurance vieillesse 6,55 %
ircantec (complémentaire retraite) 2,25%.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2universal social welfare contributionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4General Social Security Benefits/Contributions
Ra91571
4contribution to universal social program(s)Paul Mably


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to universal social program(s)


Explanation:
Though difficult to say without more context

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Social Security Benefits/Contributions


Explanation:
Robert's

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
universal social welfare contributions


Explanation:
I prefer social welfare contribution to anything with social security which leads to misunderstandings. Also, it should be plural because there are a list of them in France. All you gotta do is check out a pay check. They are all listed.

Karine, you should give us more context. What kind of report is this? To whom is it being written?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is national accounting, generalisee is probably=aggregate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


cotisations : sociales généralisées 7,5 % (sur 95 % du salaire)
contribution au remboursement de la dette sociale (CSG) 0,5% (sur 95 % du salaire)
sécurité sociale :
assurance veuvage, 0,10 %
assurance maladie, maternité, 0,75 %
assurance vieillesse 6,55 %
ircantec (complémentaire retraite) 2,25%.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Enza

agree  Elodie Rousseau
1123 days