KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PP OU PM SANS REST.

English translation: PBS or NPS without restitution


18:50 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PP OU PM SANS REST.
Appears on shareholder's statement, below the date of statement, shareholder's name & address, account number, and before the actual shareholding details
jbc
English translation:PBS or NPS without restitution
Explanation:
PBS - Preferred Bearer Stock
NPS - Nominative Preferred Stock
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I was really baffled. I'd have liked to know what PP and PM actually stood for, though.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PBS or NPS without restitution
Clauwolf
4pour mémoire, per procurationem
Ra91571


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour mémoire, per procurationem


Explanation:
Could it be p.m. - for the record, and p.p. per procurationem.?

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I'm not sure these fit the context, but thanks for trying an
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not sure these fit the context, but thanks for trying an

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PBS or NPS without restitution


Explanation:
PBS - Preferred Bearer Stock
NPS - Nominative Preferred Stock

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I was really baffled. I'd have liked to know what PP and PM actually stood for, though.