KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Confirmation de subventions gouvernementales

English translation: confirmation of government subsidies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Confirmation de subventions gouvernementales
English translation:confirmation of government subsidies
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:55 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Confirmation de subventions gouvernementales
document demandé au client pour confirmer qu'il recevra des subventions du gouvernement pour son organisme
Martin Riendeau
confirmation of government subsidies
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14confirmation of government subsidies
Trudy Peters
4 +1confirmation of government fundingxxxPaulaMac
4Encore un nom fictif?cheungmo
4Document requested by the client to confirm that he will receive governmental subventions for his ..
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
confirmation of government subsidies


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
0 min

agree  xxxjerryk: as anyone who ever lived in Canada would know.
3 mins

agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins

agree  Paul Mably
32 mins

agree  Parrot
45 mins

agree  spencer
50 mins

agree  Maricica W.
57 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: exactly
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Linda Young: as anyone who lives in France would know, grant is also used
3 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Not necessarily Jerryk
6 hrs

agree  herve laurent
2 days9 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: agree
2 days14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document requested by the client to confirm that he will receive governmental subventions for his ..


Explanation:
... organisation.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Mably: subvention? Subsidy, I think.
31 mins
  -> dictionary.com's definition: An endowment or a subsidy, as that given by a government to an institution for research; a grant of financial aid.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation of government funding


Explanation:
Actually, I see "subvention" most often translated as "funding" on Canadian government websites. "Subvention" can cover subsidies, grants, contributions, etc., hence the use of the term funding.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encore un nom fictif?


Explanation:
C'est Martin Riendeau, le photographe, qui demande?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339