KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

éventuelles spécificités

English translation: their possible characteristics


13:10 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: éventuelles spécificités
The whole sentence in a legal tax document is "Il doit etre tenu compte de la nature juridique des titres transmis et de leur éventuelles spécificités pour affiner la valeur unitaire des titres", I am particularly stuck on the phrase 'éventuelles spécificités' but could really do with some help with the whole sentence! Thanks
Margaret Lomas
English translation:their possible characteristics
Explanation:
The legal nature of the assigned securities and their possible charactertistics should be taken into account to fine tune [for more precise unit valuation] their unit value.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE BELOW
What Are Mortgage Securities?
... WHAT ARE MORTGAGE SECURITIES? Mortgage securities represent an ownership
interest in mortgage loans made by financial institutions ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igmbs/what.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison of mortgage securities characteristics
... COMPARISON OF MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. COMPARISON OF PASS-THROUGH
MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. SECURITY. GUARANTEE. ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igmbs/pass-through.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.investinginbonds.com ]

Investor\'s Guide To Mortgage Securities - Comparison of Pass- ...
... COMPARISON OF PASS-THROUGH MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. SECURITY.
GUARANTEE. MINIMUM INVESTMENT. PAYMENT DATE. GINNIE MAE I AND ...
www.slk.com/bond/ig_mort/pass-through.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics and risks of standardized options chapter 1 ...
... For example, a reader who is interested in options on equity securities ... also be aware
that, although this booklet seeks to describe the various characteristics ...
www.optionsclearing.com/publications/ risks/riskchap1.jsp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics and risks of standardized options Chapter III ...
... home / publications / characteristics and risks of standardized options / chapter
three. ...
www.optionsclearing.com/publications/ risks/riskchap3.jsp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.optionsclearing.com ]

[PDF] CHARACTERISTICS AND RISKS OF SECURITIES TRANSACTIONS.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. CHARACTERISTICS AND RISKS OF SECURITIES TRANSACTIONS. Page
2. This brochure is not intended for promotional purposes nor does ...
www.youtrade.com/en/yout/pdf/Brosch_e.pdf - Similar pages

PTI Securities & Futures LP - Full Service Broker Specializing in ...
... document titled, \"Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options\", contact
Dan Haugh at dan@ptisecurities.com. Copyright © 1995-2002 PTI Securities & ...
www.ptidirect.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics of Debt Securities
... Characteristics of Debt Securities. ... Overview of the NZSE Debt Market Characteristics
of Debt Securities Trading and Settlement of Transactions
www.debtmarket.co.nz/about/ characteristics-of-debt-securities.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics of Interest Rate Securities
... Characteristics of Interest Rate Securities An Issuer An Organisation which
issues a bond is referred to as \'the issuer\' or \'the borrower\'. ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/IRMCharacteristics_AM4.shtm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Risk Characteristics of Real Estate Related Securities-An ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
279 JOURNAL OF REAL ESTATE RESEARCH Risk Characteristics of Real Estate Related
Securities-An Extension of Liu and Mei (1992) Hsien-hsing Liao * Jianping Mei ...
business.fullerton.edu/journal/ pdf/vol16n03/v16p279.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again Jane, I am certainly learning a lot about tax at the moment! Thanks as well to everyone else for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1any specific features
Marian Greenfield
5their possible characteristicsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3The legal status of the securiities transferred and any special characteristics they have must be taAlison Webb
1possible specificitiesHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their possible characteristics


Explanation:
The legal nature of the assigned securities and their possible charactertistics should be taken into account to fine tune [for more precise unit valuation] their unit value.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE BELOW
What Are Mortgage Securities?
... WHAT ARE MORTGAGE SECURITIES? Mortgage securities represent an ownership
interest in mortgage loans made by financial institutions ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igmbs/what.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison of mortgage securities characteristics
... COMPARISON OF MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. COMPARISON OF PASS-THROUGH
MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. SECURITY. GUARANTEE. ...
www.investinginbonds.com/info/igmbs/pass-through.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.investinginbonds.com ]

Investor\'s Guide To Mortgage Securities - Comparison of Pass- ...
... COMPARISON OF PASS-THROUGH MORTGAGE SECURITIES CHARACTERISTICS. SECURITY.
GUARANTEE. MINIMUM INVESTMENT. PAYMENT DATE. GINNIE MAE I AND ...
www.slk.com/bond/ig_mort/pass-through.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics and risks of standardized options chapter 1 ...
... For example, a reader who is interested in options on equity securities ... also be aware
that, although this booklet seeks to describe the various characteristics ...
www.optionsclearing.com/publications/ risks/riskchap1.jsp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics and risks of standardized options Chapter III ...
... home / publications / characteristics and risks of standardized options / chapter
three. ...
www.optionsclearing.com/publications/ risks/riskchap3.jsp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.optionsclearing.com ]

[PDF] CHARACTERISTICS AND RISKS OF SECURITIES TRANSACTIONS.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. CHARACTERISTICS AND RISKS OF SECURITIES TRANSACTIONS. Page
2. This brochure is not intended for promotional purposes nor does ...
www.youtrade.com/en/yout/pdf/Brosch_e.pdf - Similar pages

PTI Securities & Futures LP - Full Service Broker Specializing in ...
... document titled, \"Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options\", contact
Dan Haugh at dan@ptisecurities.com. Copyright © 1995-2002 PTI Securities & ...
www.ptidirect.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics of Debt Securities
... Characteristics of Debt Securities. ... Overview of the NZSE Debt Market Characteristics
of Debt Securities Trading and Settlement of Transactions
www.debtmarket.co.nz/about/ characteristics-of-debt-securities.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Characteristics of Interest Rate Securities
... Characteristics of Interest Rate Securities An Issuer An Organisation which
issues a bond is referred to as \'the issuer\' or \'the borrower\'. ...
www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/IRMCharacteristics_AM4.shtm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Risk Characteristics of Real Estate Related Securities-An ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
279 JOURNAL OF REAL ESTATE RESEARCH Risk Characteristics of Real Estate Related
Securities-An Extension of Liu and Mei (1992) Hsien-hsing Liao * Jianping Mei ...
business.fullerton.edu/journal/ pdf/vol16n03/v16p279.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks again Jane, I am certainly learning a lot about tax at the moment! Thanks as well to everyone else for their suggestions.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any specific features


Explanation:
The legal nature of the securities conveyed and any specific features thereof should be taken into account in order to more precisely determine their unit value.



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I agree Marian, but don't understand "securities conveyed."
6 hrs
  -> convey is simply legalspeak for transfer ownership

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
possible specificities


Explanation:
This is a guess



I can't make heads or tails of this sentence. I wonder if the firt part doesn't have to do with the passing of title to property, and the second part with the unit values of the securities in an investment portfolio or just certain companies.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The legal status of the securiities transferred and any special characteristics they have must be ta


Explanation:
I think 'éventuelles spécificités' just means any conditions about terms of repayment etc which might affect the value of the securities.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12