KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

d'intermédiaire sur le marché de l'emploi

English translation: as an intermediary (go-between) in the employment (job) market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'intermédiaire sur le marché de l'emploi
English translation:as an intermediary (go-between) in the employment (job) market
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

18:11 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: d'intermédiaire sur le marché de l'emploi
The phrase is used to describe Adecco, a large French temp-staff agency. I suspect the term means something in relation to its "middle-man" role bringing prospective employees and employers together, but I've no clue on how that is said in English.

Thanks in advance
Richard Flight
France
as an intermediary (go-between) in the employment (job) market
Explanation:
the phrase is something like:

sert d'intermediaire

I bet.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as an intermediary (go-between) in the employment (job) market
Michael Tovbin
5 +2job market middle-manJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1intermediary in the labo(u)r/job marketHelen D. Elliot
5 +1intermediary in the labo(u)r/job marketHelen D. Elliot
4 +1middle-man in the employment market
Marian Greenfield
4 +1agent in//for the jobs market?
Guy Bray
4linkxxxPaulaMac
4mediating in labor market /employment
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent in//for the jobs market?


Explanation:
as in "Your agent..."

Could be go-between but that sounds cheap

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: Yes - or consultant could also work.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle-man in the employment market


Explanation:
Untitled
As middle-man between companies and businesses on the one hand, and employees on
the ... businesses and employers at a early stage of any changes in the employment ...
195.185.214.164/zihoga/englisch/ueberuns.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Intelligence Bulletin
... The IT employment market is still red-hot." He calculates that this means ... It is likely
that most middle-man organisations, retail stores, shopping malls, sales ...
www.iib.com/reports/iib-vtt-page6.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] DEBATE SUMMARY AND RECOMMENDATIONS
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... The IT employment market is still red-hot.". He calculates that this means ... It is likely
that most middle-man organisations, retail stores, shopping malls, sales ...
www.iib.com/digecon/final.rtf - Similar pages

[RTF] This booklet has been made by the Norwegian Youth Council (LNU) ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... young people who end their education after only ten years to enter the employment
market ... Act as a middle man between the authorities and the children and youth ...
www.lnu.no/dok/living-in-norway2000.rtf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: right on. I think this is the right way to say it in shakespearian...
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediating in labor market /employment


Explanation:
or acting as interface in employment market

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job market middle-man


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la société joue un role etc

the company as job market middle-man bringing together etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Good way to put as well.
31 mins

agree  Maryse Trevithick
39 mins

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: Idiomatic, but not inclusive (unfortunately!)
1 hr
  -> not inclusive of whom? don't understand...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as an intermediary (go-between) in the employment (job) market


Explanation:
the phrase is something like:

sert d'intermediaire

I bet.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Sommer
8 mins

agree  Theresa Lynch: Reviewed Executive Recruiter section of Career Builder and found recruiters describing themselves as "intermediaries" in the job-hunting process
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch: nothing wrong with the English word "intermediary"
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediary in the labo(u)r/job market


Explanation:
an alternative to 'middleman'

[PDF] acirrt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... peripheral role to provide the necessary human resources ... as an intermediary in the market ... a range
of flexible and variable employment ... with a range of external resources ...
www.econ.usyd.edu.au/acirrt/pubs/romapaper.pdf - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediary in the labo(u)r/job market


Explanation:
an alternative to 'middleman'

[PDF] acirrt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... peripheral role to provide the necessary human resources ... as an intermediary in the market ... a range
of flexible and variable employment ... with a range of external resources ...
www.econ.usyd.edu.au/acirrt/pubs/romapaper.pdf - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link


Explanation:
Linking you to the job market
Employment consultants
Job search advisors, consultants
Connecting you with employers
etc.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324