KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la possibilité de rejoindre les rangs du Japan desk

English translation: she worked at xxx's Japan desk in Hong Kong.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la possibilité de rejoindre les rangs du Japan desk
English translation:she worked at xxx's Japan desk in Hong Kong.
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

00:26 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la possibilité de rejoindre les rangs du Japan desk
Après un stage de quatre mois auprès d’xxx à xxx, elle a eu la possibilité de rejoindre les rangs du Japan desk d’xxx à Hongkong,
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
she worked at xxx's Japan desk in Hong Kong.
Explanation:
"joining the ranks" is for armies and is used in management jargon. I try to avoid it whenever possible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After.... makes it clear that one part of her career (intership) has ended, and another is about to begin. It is totally superfluous to translate the \"had an opportunity to...\" part.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7After a four-month training session, she had theJane Lamb-Ruiz
5she worked at xxx's Japan desk in Hong Kong.Helen D. Elliot
4she joined the Japan Desk of XFP Hong Kong
Arthur Borges
4she had the opportunity to join XXX's Japan desk in Hong Kogvanyalucia
4"she managed to... / she was able to..."xxxCHENOUMI
4.. she had the) chance to rejoin the ranks of the Japan desk ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
After a four-month training session, she had the


Explanation:
opportunity of joining the Japan desk in Hong Kong.


possibilité here is opportunity

rangs=does not require translating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

join the desk: one example
She joined the Help Desk as a student in May 1997 and in October 1999 was hired
as a full time consultant. ... She joined the Help Desk in February 2001. ...
www.its.ipfw.edu/helpdesk/bios.html - 14k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s another example:
Rosanna Bruni joined the desk in Montreal and Hunter Barr is on the
team in Boston. All four were previously with HSBC Securities. ...
english.montrealplus.workopolis.com/servlet/News/ fasttrack/20020628/RANDY?section=montreal - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important to translate possibilité because it is not used as it often in French to mean : to be able, to me, here, it means have the opporutnity





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: you can join group or company but not a desk
1 min
  -> you can join a desk in a bank. Banks have desks

agree  Rebecca Freed: I think this is closest to the structure of the original and the usage seems fine.
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably: this works
3 hrs

agree  sujata
4 hrs

agree  tinam966
4 hrs

agree  kostan
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: I think desk works, such as news desk
13 hrs
  -> yes, Paula, also trading desk but it's not in the text so I didn't put it in

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she worked at xxx's Japan desk in Hong Kong.


Explanation:
"joining the ranks" is for armies and is used in management jargon. I try to avoid it whenever possible.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 00:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After.... makes it clear that one part of her career (intership) has ended, and another is about to begin. It is totally superfluous to translate the \"had an opportunity to...\" part.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"she managed to... / she was able to..."


Explanation:

Here you go:

>>>> After a four-month internship at XXX in XXX, she was able to work at an XXX office in Hong Kong<<<

OR:

>>>...she managed to get hired
>>>...she was hired to work at a Hong Kong office of XXX (that company).

NOTE: Avoid translating the "rejoindre les rangs de"... because it has a military connotation...

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. she had the) chance to rejoin the ranks of the Japan desk ...


Explanation:
"a eu la possibilite de" = "had the chance to". I.e. the possibility arose.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she had the opportunity to join XXX's Japan desk in Hong Kog


Explanation:
its not quite clear whether she actually did join it or not..possibilite is less definite than "elle a eu l'occasion de..."

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she joined the Japan Desk of XFP Hong Kong


Explanation:
You can skip "have, the, possibility and to" and go straight for the jugular: she did it. However, the French original uses this form to imply that she was offered the job without having to beg too hard.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404