KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans une petite cellule de trois personnes et,

English translation: in a three-person work unit


00:53 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans une petite cellule de trois personnes et,
En outre, xxx a été intégrée à xxx dans une petite cellule de trois personnes et, qui plus est, confrontée à une masse de travail en constante augmentation ce qui, pour elle, représente «un défi de taille».
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:in a three-person work unit
Explanation:
"Small" seems redundant.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3was put in small, three-person cubicleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4in a three-person work unitcheungmo
5 +2a small work group of three peopleHelen D. Elliot
4 +3in a small three-person cell andRowan Morrell
5she was appointed to join a small three-person unitvanyalucia
4 +1.. in a small three-person cell and ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1"was placed in a unit/division of three..."xxxCHENOUMI
4three erson team; team numbering 3
lefoque
4..in a small tream of 3 people...kostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was put in small, three-person cubicle


Explanation:
not enough space!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Cubicle is nice, actually.
2 mins

agree  tinam966
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: if it were cell ie group of people it would be intégrée à une cellule, intégrée dans implies work space (of lack of here :)
5 hrs
  -> was put also,

agree  jerrie
6 hrs

disagree  Patrick and Carol Collins: I wonder if it doesn't mean "working group" not cubicle, it wouldn't be the first time the preposition was wrong. You would have to ask the person who wrote the text.
3 days12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a small three-person cell and


Explanation:
That's what springs to my mind. Cells are not just little rooms for locking up prisoners. They can also be groups of people. So I think this is a group, or cell, of three people.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
8 hrs

agree  Lilyane: cell is appropriate, as in group or unit
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"was placed in a unit/division of three..."


Explanation:
"dans une petite cellule de trois personnes et,"

>>>...she was placed in a unit or division of 3 people
OR
>>>...she was placed in a 3-person unit or division.

P.S. The context of that 'cellule' is not really clear. So, it's open to various interpretations.

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Freed: or "workgroup"
59 mins

agree  sujata
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sujata ! :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in a three-person work unit


Explanation:
"Small" seems redundant.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
8 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: agree
8 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
13 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a small work group of three people


Explanation:
none

work group, working group, work team

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. in a small three-person cell and ...


Explanation:
"Cell" is best here. The "cell" referred to is a small working party concentrating on a single aspect of a larger project -- the whole team would be omposed of a number of such cells.

Many NGOs (e.g. Greenpeace) work this way -- i.e. in groups of three -- and the word used is just that, i.e. "cell".

Hence: " ... a three-person cell ...".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I've already proposed this translation!
4 hrs
  -> Therefore you should get the points -- I hoped to add an note of agreement and further explanation given the numerous alternatives being offered.

agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..in a small tream of 3 people...


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was appointed to join a small three-person unit


Explanation:
appointed gives the sense of her being placed there, viz. she didn't go by choice.

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three erson team; team numbering 3


Explanation:
another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209