KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

well bid

English translation: de continuer à être très recherchées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:well bid
English translation:de continuer à être très recherchées
Entered by: DPolice

11:36 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: well bid
JGBs broke through their resistance level, with 10-year yield below the 1.30% level. The rebound in the Nikkei didn't prevent bonds to remain well bid.
Olivier Carpon
France
de continuer à être très recherchées
Explanation:
if bonds is translated as "obligations"
feminine, plural
"où les obligations d’Etat à long terme sont fort recherchées."
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de continuer à être très recherchéesDPolice
4La reprise du NIKKEI n'a pas affaibli le marché des obligations
Arthur Borges
4the idea is "much sought-after"
Richard Flight


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the idea is "much sought-after"


Explanation:
Though I'd probably rephrase it as:

The Nikkei's upswing didn't stop investors massively seeking refuge in bonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

The upswing in Tokyo did little to stop hoards of investors seeking refuge/fleeing to bonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

The upswing in Tokyo did little to stop hoards of investors seeking refuge/fleeing to bonds

Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de continuer à être très recherchées


Explanation:
if bonds is translated as "obligations"
feminine, plural
"où les obligations d’Etat à long terme sont fort recherchées."



    Reference: http://www.pai.pl/b_econ_fr/no16_2002.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Exactement. "Recherchées" suffit à mon avis
26 mins

agree  Linda Young
42 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La reprise du NIKKEI n'a pas affaibli le marché des obligations


Explanation:
Yes?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404