KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

relève d'excellence

English translation: new business award of excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prix Relève d'excellence
English translation:new business award of excellence
Entered by: Wyley Powell

13:07 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: relève d'excellence
I'd like to provide a courtesy translation for the name of an award: "Prix Relève d'excellence du Réseau XXX". The nomineeis a new entrepreneur whose business has done extremely well.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
new business award of excellence
Explanation:
I do not use upper case letters in courtesy translations
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CommentHelen D. Elliot
4 +1new business award of excellencexxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new business award of excellence


Explanation:
I do not use upper case letters in courtesy translations

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks - just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Agree.

I would just add "Network XXXX's" or "of Network XXX."

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish