KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

feuille de route

English translation: track record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuille de route
English translation:track record
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

22:25 Jul 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: feuille de route
Context: the competitive advantages of a fairly new company. One of the advantages is "la feuille de route de XXX depuis 6 ans, qui lui confère crédibilité et assurance quant aux résultats livrés, dans les temps et dans les budgets."

Could the expression mean "track record" here?
Wyley Powell
Canada
yes
Explanation:
Its not exactly the same: I read "track record" more like one's performance and abilities while "feuille de route" is closer to "life experiences" but they are close enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uh.. \"like one\'s performance and abilities in the past\"...
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks. Basically, I wanted confirmation. Strictly speaking, "feuille de route" has other meanings but in this context, it seems to me that "track record" will do - to indicate the company's successes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yescheungmo
5 +1waybill, routing order
Ra91571
4 +1track recordherve laurent
5record of achievementHelen D. Elliot
4Business Planxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waybill, routing order


Explanation:
Both of these terms are used in financial contexts. At times they are called "air waybills"
Robert's Management Dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track record


Explanation:
track = chemin, piste, voie.
record = archive
expression commune dans le monde des affaires

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: exactly
9 mins
  -> thanks anyway

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes


Explanation:
Its not exactly the same: I read "track record" more like one's performance and abilities while "feuille de route" is closer to "life experiences" but they are close enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uh.. \"like one\'s performance and abilities in the past\"...

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks. Basically, I wanted confirmation. Strictly speaking, "feuille de route" has other meanings but in this context, it seems to me that "track record" will do - to indicate the company's successes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: track record sounds good.
21 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record of achievement


Explanation:
Another possibility, with a quality that leaves not doubt as to the calibre of their experience.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Plan


Explanation:
A track record is a record of past accomplishments, not a plan of action. Clearly, a feuille de route is an action plan, perhaps existing in the past, but a basis for future actions, as well.


Business Plan Pro - business plan software and marketing plan software, sample business plans, sample marketing plan, and information for the entrepreneur including business start-up guide, outlines, financing tips, and business management.
http://www.pasware.com/
More sites about: Business Management Software > Titles

PLANMaker Business Plan Software - Business plans for entrepreneurs and corporate executives. Attract equity capital, loans or investors. Complete financial projections included.
http://www.planmaker.com/
More sites about: Business Plan Software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 22:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les Echos
... l\'Economie aidera peut-être les ministres à se contenter de leur enveloppe budgétaire pour 2003, la feuille de route tracée par le Premier ministre qui limite en effet à 0,2 % en volume l\'évolution des dépenses...
- Lun 08. jul 08:23


Juppé: \"probable\" que le président de l\'UMP sera élu par les adhérents AFP
...\"constitue désormais notre feuille de route\".

Alors que l\'ancien président Valéry Giscard d\'Estaing avait qualifié Jean-...
- Dim 07. jul 13:30


Alain Juppé se réjouit de l\'union de la droite AP
... intervention \"marque notre engagement dans l\'action\" et \"constitue désormais notre feuille de route\"....
- Sam 06. jul 21:01



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134