KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

effigie

English translation: label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effigie
English translation:label
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:43 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: effigie
Context: the term appears in a list of products/services provided by a company specializing in fine teas and herbal teas. "Les trois dernières années ont été consacrées au développement de nouvelles tisanes et de nouveaux thés pour les clients suivants, et sous leur propre effigie."

I assume "effigie" means "label" but I hesitate because, in an earlier paragraph, the author uses "étiquette privée" - and that clearly means "private label."
Wyley Powell
Canada
yes, label
Explanation:
(or the picture on the label, but it means the same thing)
I suppose it's the customer's label ? ("leur")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that in the earlier paragraph \'étiquette privée\' was referring to this company\'s label and in this one the teas are sold with the customer\'s logos and names.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Yes, the private label refers to this business's own teas; but it also blends/packages teas for other companies using their labels. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand (name)
Trudy Peters
4personalized (private) brand (label)
Michael Tovbin
4yes, label
Florence B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, label


Explanation:
(or the picture on the label, but it means the same thing)
I suppose it's the customer's label ? ("leur")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that in the earlier paragraph \'étiquette privée\' was referring to this company\'s label and in this one the teas are sold with the customer\'s logos and names.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Yes, the private label refers to this business's own teas; but it also blends/packages teas for other companies using their labels. Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand (name)


Explanation:
If you don't want to repeat label, maybe you could use brand or brand name.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: yes brand is better
8 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: sure, as a variation of "label".
12 mins

agree  atalaya
31 mins

agree  evelyn evans: brand name says it all
41 mins

agree  John Garside
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalized (private) brand (label)


Explanation:
personalized label. I would still use private label is your previous context permits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 21:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean

_if_ your previous context...



Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166