KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prêter sur du foin

English translation: lend on a pipe dream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêter sur du foin
English translation:lend on a pipe dream
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:41 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prêter sur du foin
Context: biography of an entrepreneur who had trouble getting financing from the banks in 1992. Now that she's successful, the banks are eager to lend her money.

"Que dire de ces institutions financières qui en 1992 refusaient de prêter sur du 'foin'? Simplement qu'elles se bousculaient à nos portes pour devenir LE prêteur sélectionné. Comme quoi le 'foin" s'est avéré plus rentable qu'ils le croyaient."

I understand the sense; but can anyone come up with an Eng. expression or equivalent. Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
lend on a pipe dream
Explanation:
Don't know if it exists as a fixed expression, but as a former commercial loan manager, I've seen more than my share of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 02:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if not clear enough, \"lend money on a pipe dream\" \"finance a pipe dream\"
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this will work fine. I think "lending on a wing and a prayer" would also work. Hard to decide between the two but I finally opted for the pipe dream.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lend on a pipe dreamHelen D. Elliot
5 +3"Lending on a wing and a prayer"
Ben Gaia MA
3specualtive lendingkostan
3specualtive lendingkostan
2liquid assetsBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lend on a pipe dream


Explanation:
Don't know if it exists as a fixed expression, but as a former commercial loan manager, I've seen more than my share of these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 02:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if not clear enough, \"lend money on a pipe dream\" \"finance a pipe dream\"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks - this will work fine. I think "lending on a wing and a prayer" would also work. Hard to decide between the two but I finally opted for the pipe dream.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rowan. I also thought of 'castles in the sky' but think that 'pipe dreams' is a better choice. At least, it came to mind in keeping witth lending and unrealistic expectations of financing.

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervé!

agree  truptee
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
liquid assets


Explanation:
This is a long shot ;
If the source is french canada remember that "du foin" = money or in american slang "doug"

Lending on dough alone.
Presumably they are talking about making a loan against "liquid assets"


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Lending on a wing and a prayer"


Explanation:
English idiom expressing something as theoretical as "lending on next year's hay crop" (literal meaning)

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
8 mins

agree  Paul Mably
58 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specualtive lending


Explanation:
either that or: refused to supply venture capital

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specualtive lending


Explanation:
either that or: refused to supply venture capital

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161