KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

opposer (et opposable)

English translation: opposable (Fr) = effective (in relation to third parties) / enforceable (against)


04:26 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales contract
French term or phrase: opposer (et opposable)
... doit être effectué par chèque fait à l'ordre de ... pour être opposable à cette dernière. Le consommateur ne pourra en aucun temps opposer a la companie un paiemnet effectué de toute autre maniere à un vendeur ou représentnat de cette compagnie.
John Garside
Canada
English translation:opposable (Fr) = effective (in relation to third parties) / enforceable (against)
Explanation:
"...pour être opposable à ..." = "to be effective in relation to ... / to take effect in relation to ..." or perhaps "to be enforceable against ..." depending on the context.

So I understand the French definition that has already been quoted by another answerer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression was discussed here several times. The best glossary entry IMO is:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28937&id=141712&keyword=oppo...
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I found some of the rather simplistic and others maybe even more interesting than yours but yours is the one that went out of the document late last night so...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to stop paymentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5CommentHelen D. Elliot
5to be binding onMary Lalevee
4to conflict with / that are in conflict withxxxR.J.Chadwick
4opposable toDPolice
4opposable (Fr) = effective (in relation to third parties) / enforceable (against)
Yakov Tomara
4usable against/valid against/evidence against
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable against/valid against/evidence against


Explanation:
DR Dont on peut se prévaloir contre un tiers.

Le Dictionnaire Universel Francophone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black\'s Law Dictionary does not list \"opposable\" as an entry.

The only context that I have seen \"opposable\" used in is \"opposable thumb\".

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposable to


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposable (Fr) = effective (in relation to third parties) / enforceable (against)


Explanation:
"...pour être opposable à ..." = "to be effective in relation to ... / to take effect in relation to ..." or perhaps "to be enforceable against ..." depending on the context.

So I understand the French definition that has already been quoted by another answerer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression was discussed here several times. The best glossary entry IMO is:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28937&id=141712&keyword=oppo...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks. I found some of the rather simplistic and others maybe even more interesting than yours but yours is the one that went out of the document late last night so...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to conflict with / that are in conflict with


Explanation:
See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:-

opposer [poze]
(vt)(meubles, objets) to place opposite each other;
(personnes, armées, équipes) to oppose;
(couleurs, termes, tons) to contrast;
(comparer livres, avantages) to contrast;
~ qch à (comme obstacle, défense) to set sth against;
(comme objection) to put sth forward against;
(en contraste) to set sth opposite;
to match sth with;
s'~ (sens réciproque) to conflict;
to clash;
to face each other;
to contrast;
s'~ à (interdire, empêcher) to oppose;
(tenir tête à) to rebel against;
sa religion s'y oppose it's against his religion;
s'~ à ce que qn fasse to be opposed to sb's doing.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
geez, give a guy a little credit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: normally, yes. Here, doesn't work
2 hrs
  -> You're right.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: geez, give a guy a little credit

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be binding on


Explanation:
is another possibility, or enforceable against.
HTH


    Bridges CE F/E Legal Dictionary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stop payment


Explanation:
so that payment can be stopped to X.

This is about stopping payment in both cases.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
55 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Jane has it exactly right.

In other words, once the consumer makes out the cheque (payable to the company) or makes payment in any other form, he or she agrees that at no time will he or she make a stop payment on that cheque, at no time will he or she stop payment made in any other way (say by credit card) to a salesperson or sales representative of the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:40:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


This is just stopping payment, and a stop payment (on the cheque)

French:Banking

faire opposition à un chèque s CORRECT
PHR - faire opposition à un chèque perdu ou volé. s

English:Banking

stop payment on a cheque s CORRECT,VERB

stop payment on a check s CORRECT
stop payment of a cheque s CORRECT
stop a cheque s CORRECT
stop payment of a check s CORRECT
stop a check s CORRECT

DEF - (Said of a customer) To request that a financial institution not pay a cheque issued by the person requesting non-payment. s

1998
French:Banking

opposition s CORRECT,FEM

opposition à un chèque s CORRECT,FEM
contre-ordre s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Interdiction de paiement signifiée, par le signataire d\'un chèque, à la banque sur laquelle ce chèque est tiré. s

English:Banking

stop payment s CORRECT,NOUN

stop payment order s CORRECT


DEF - An order by the drawer of a cheque directing the bank on which it is drawn not to honour the cheque. s

1998-09-08



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407