KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le metier de correspondant communication

English translation: communications correspondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:correspondant communication (métier)
English translation:communications correspondent
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

14:24 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le metier de correspondant communication
a questionnaire for the holders of this job. Is "communications correspondent" OK?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
communications correspondent
Explanation:
This term apperas to be used. Examples below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steve Harding, our special safety and third generation ship-shore communications correspondent, gives his opinion on the current process for certifiying ...
www.thedigitalship.com/issueplans/may2002.htm

Jeremy Pelofsky -- Communications Correspondent
www.nbn-jobs.com/home/cJobPreview.cfm -

Seth Schiesel \'94, \'97 LAW, media and communications correspondent ...
(Yale University bulletin)
www.yale.edu/opa/v30.n9/story9.html

Thorold Barker, Communications Correspondent Financial Times.
www.safm.co.za/features/eds/eheads34.html

National Communications Correspondent (NCC)
www.jcu.edu/studentl/Residence Life/rha/c-iii.html


etc.

Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
Thanks, You've convinced me! Thanks for the references too! Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4communications correspondent
Victoria Barkoff
4correspondent
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondent


Explanation:
just correspondent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Domaine(s) : appellation d\'emploi
journalisme


1 / 3

correspondent correspondant n. m.

Déf. :
Informateur extérieur lié d\'une manière quelconque à un journal.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]

1 / 3


Domaine(s) : appellation d\'emploi
journalisme


2 / 3

communicator

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
correspondent communicateur n. m.

Déf. :
Personne susceptible d\'envoyer régulièrement des informations à un journal.

Note(s) :
Il peut être un instituteur ou bien un directeur de Coopérative Agricole qui accepte d\'envoyer régulièrement des informations au journal, remplissant le rôle de correspondant local.
Différent d\'informateur. Dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique 69, le communicateur est un « appareil transmettant le mouvement ».

[1974]

2 / 3






Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I don't think so - this would be assumed to be a journalist, which is not the intended meaning
6 mins
  -> Le GDT parle de correspondent ou communicator, selon le contexte. Il est plutôt rare en anglais de voir les deux combinés.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communications correspondent


Explanation:
This term apperas to be used. Examples below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steve Harding, our special safety and third generation ship-shore communications correspondent, gives his opinion on the current process for certifiying ...
www.thedigitalship.com/issueplans/may2002.htm

Jeremy Pelofsky -- Communications Correspondent
www.nbn-jobs.com/home/cJobPreview.cfm -

Seth Schiesel \'94, \'97 LAW, media and communications correspondent ...
(Yale University bulletin)
www.yale.edu/opa/v30.n9/story9.html

Thorold Barker, Communications Correspondent Financial Times.
www.safm.co.za/features/eds/eheads34.html

National Communications Correspondent (NCC)
www.jcu.edu/studentl/Residence Life/rha/c-iii.html


etc.



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks, You've convinced me! Thanks for the references too! Jennifer.