KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la chaine de valeur

English translation: the value chain


17:11 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la chaine de valeur
Leur atout: une offre couvrant toute la chaine de valeur, du software aux services.
Bosse de Nage
English translation:the value chain
Explanation:
Factory Logic Streamline for Lean Manufacturing Value Chain
... fluctuating demand in a recession? Find out in: The Power of DDM in a
Down Economy: Software Strategies for Efficient Production Systems. ...
Description: E-commerce software 'Streamline' allows companies to extend ordering directly to the factory using...
Category: Computers > Software > Manufacturing > Supply Chain Management
www.factorylogic.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

value chain - a searchEBusiness definition
... personal computer desktop for which much business software is developed, is often
cited as a prime example of a company and product that drives a value chain. ...
searchebusiness.techtarget.com/sDefinition/ 0,,sid19_gci509355,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Web Services Value Chain
... Tutorials. ServerWatch: The Central Spot for News, Reviews,
and Server Downloads. ... The Web Services Value Chain. ...
serverwatch.internet.com/articles/websrvcs/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Going up the software value chain - A paradox
... This site is a must read for investors ..' Forbes magazine, Cyber Valley, Fri, 31-May-2002
19:13:09 IST (GMT+5:30). Going up the software value chain - A paradox. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/cyva/goup.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially for the websites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the value chain
Marian Greenfield
4 +2a range of value from...
1964
5the value chaincheungmo
4value chain
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the value chain


Explanation:
Factory Logic Streamline for Lean Manufacturing Value Chain
... fluctuating demand in a recession? Find out in: The Power of DDM in a
Down Economy: Software Strategies for Efficient Production Systems. ...
Description: E-commerce software 'Streamline' allows companies to extend ordering directly to the factory using...
Category: Computers > Software > Manufacturing > Supply Chain Management
www.factorylogic.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

value chain - a searchEBusiness definition
... personal computer desktop for which much business software is developed, is often
cited as a prime example of a company and product that drives a value chain. ...
searchebusiness.techtarget.com/sDefinition/ 0,,sid19_gci509355,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Web Services Value Chain
... Tutorials. ServerWatch: The Central Spot for News, Reviews,
and Server Downloads. ... The Web Services Value Chain. ...
serverwatch.internet.com/articles/websrvcs/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Going up the software value chain - A paradox
... This site is a must read for investors ..' Forbes magazine, Cyber Valley, Fri, 31-May-2002
19:13:09 IST (GMT+5:30). Going up the software value chain - A paradox. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/cyva/goup.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially for the websites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  xxxjerryk
1 min

agree  Helen D. Elliot
14 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  kostan
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the value chain


Explanation:
\"La chaine de valeur\" is actually a translation of \"value chain\".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value chain


Explanation:
Concept widely associated with the management thinker Michael Porter which focuses on a company*s internal processes and the interactions between different elements of the organization. Analysis of it shows how and where value is added.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a range of value from...


Explanation:
or

a series of value from software to services
In my opinion here ment "product range"



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mimi7
6 hrs
  -> Thanks