KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

président de niveau

English translation: class president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:président de niveau
English translation:class president
Entered by: Rebecca Freed

23:46 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: président de niveau
Context: profile of a young entrepreneur who describes herself as a natural leader "parce que, responsable de classes au primaire et au secondaire et présidente de niveau au secondaire et collégial, j'ai toujours été l'instigatrice et l'organisatrice de nombreuses activités."
Wyley Powell
Canada
class president
Explanation:
seems to make the most sense in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops--same as Cecilia\'s proposal; we must have been posting at the same time.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Freed
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll go with this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grade and collegial level president
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 +3class president
Rebecca Freed
3 +1grade/year/form-level president
Parrot
3school leader
Clauwolf


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school leader


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade/year/form-level president


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of, when grades and years/forms are divided into classes and each level has a president.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mimi7: grade-level president may work but the other verbage is a little awkward.
19 mins

agree  herve laurent: yes, "grade-level" sounds good
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
class president


Explanation:
seems to make the most sense in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 01:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops--same as Cecilia\'s proposal; we must have been posting at the same time.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll go with this suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: In U.S. we often use "class president"for jr. high,high school and university level,implying that the person is the leader/representative for others at the same grade level.I'm wondering if the text implies "once again" or "class president once again..."
12 mins

agree  Karen Tucker
9 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grade and collegial level president


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas un président de niveau mais bien un président de niveau secondaire et collégial. Il faut remettre le mot président dans son contexte.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328