KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prêteur

English translation: lender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêteur
English translation:lender
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

14:09 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / banque
French term or phrase: prêteur
Terme sur un contrat de banque
louiser
Lender
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 14:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

money lender
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lender
GILOU
5 +1lenderPaula Price


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lender


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 14:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

money lender

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  India
20 mins

agree  morrison
1 day19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lender


Explanation:
lender of money,
eg.Prêteur privé, private lender

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
0 min