KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hors durée de la période d'anticipation

English translation: exclusion period, grace period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:période d'anticipation (prêts)
English translation:exclusion period, grace period
Entered by: Parrot

00:00 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mortgage contract
French term or phrase: hors durée de la période d'anticipation
In a loan, after "montant" comes "Durée - 180 mois - Hors durée de la période d'anticipation: 24 mois". What concept does this refer to, please? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
not including the interest-only period
Explanation:
The "période d'anticipation" of a loan appears to be an initial phase after the loan is granted during which interest only is paid (ie., no principal). Following the "période d'anticipation" comes the amortization period.

The link below defines this concept.
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
Thanks for the definition, Adam. Seems there is no exact term since the conditions vary from country to country (no interest, absolutely no payments, no revision of interest, no payments on principal, 3 months, 1 year, 2 years...) but in another language combination I was given two possibilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Concept: Mortgage TermJane Lamb-Ruiz
3not including the interest-only periodAdam Deutsch


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not including the interest-only period


Explanation:
The "période d'anticipation" of a loan appears to be an initial phase after the loan is granted during which interest only is paid (ie., no principal). Following the "période d'anticipation" comes the amortization period.

The link below defines this concept.


    Reference: http://www.astuce-credit.com/index.cfm?page=lexique&lettre=p
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks for the definition, Adam. Seems there is no exact term since the conditions vary from country to country (no interest, absolutely no payments, no revision of interest, no payments on principal, 3 months, 1 year, 2 years...) but in another language combination I was given two possibilities.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concept: Mortgage Term


Explanation:
Sounds like some kind of balloon mortgage where you pay off a chunk at the end. See glossary below.

the period d'anticipation is the mortgage term ie the amount of time it takes to pay off the mortgage in full. In the early years of pay off, you are paying interest mostly, then you are paying principal.


www.royalbank.com/buyingahome/mortgagebasics/bh_yourmrtgecs...

Check out this glossary:
www.homeowners.com/dictionary.html mortgage terms &hl=en&ie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 01:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mortgage term Versus Amortization Period

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576