KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

exploitation

English translation: can be various things


01:05 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: exploitation
in terms of film production and arts, the FR term "exploitation" is recurrent. Is there a general term that can be applied to "exploitation du film?"

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:can be various things
Explanation:
depends on the context
selling marketing distribution
the business side of film

etc
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1can be various thingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2exploitation
luskie
4box office distribution/circulationAnna Mijalski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploitation


Explanation:
it remains the same in english, I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 01:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example:

WileyEurope :: Film Copyright, Contracts and Profit Participation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cart. Adequate participation of artists in the profits of film exploitation
has become increasingly important in recent years. Whereas ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/product/ 0,,3527296611%7Cdesc%7C2593,00.html - 27k

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be various things


Explanation:
depends on the context
selling marketing distribution
the business side of film

etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box office distribution/circulation


Explanation:
how about this (?)
I think, however 'exploitation' exists in both F&E, the answer proposed by Jane Lamb-Ruiz gets you closer
cheers!

Anna Mijalski