KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

associé commanditaire/actionnaire classique

English translation: Sleeping partner/Classic (standard, usual, regular, ordinary) shareholder (or stockholder)


10:11 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company management
French term or phrase: associé commanditaire/actionnaire classique
Outre sa qualité d’associé commandité (via la société A), le gérant, Mr B, est également associé commanditaire, c’est-à-dire actionnaire classique (via la société C).
Joanne Watt
English translation:Sleeping partner/Classic (standard, usual, regular, ordinary) shareholder (or stockholder)
Explanation:
associé commanditaire = sleeping partner
associé commandité = active partner
Selected response from:

Russell
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sleeping partner/Classic (standard, usual, regular, ordinary) shareholder (or stockholder)Russell
4limited partner/registered shareholdermascd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sleeping partner/Classic (standard, usual, regular, ordinary) shareholder (or stockholder)


Explanation:
associé commanditaire = sleeping partner
associé commandité = active partner

Russell
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail
52 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited partner/registered shareholder


Explanation:
This is from the Vocabulaire budgetaire, comptable et financier - Bulletin de terminologie 174 of the Government of Canada and other sources.

mascd
Canada