KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

penalites et refactions de prix

English translation: penalties and repricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénalites et réfactions de prix
English translation:penalties and repricing
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:22 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: penalites et refactions de prix
penallites et refactions de prix sur marches ainsi que les provisions y afferantes sont considerees comme faisant partie du cycle d'exploitation des affaires....
If I could have the translation for the entire phrase it would be a great help.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
penalties and market repricing as well as related reserves are considered as being part of the
Explanation:
business operation cycle


Is this about repricing options?


What is Repricing?

Repricing in a nutshell is fixing broken options by exchanging them for new ones at lower prices. Repricing is not as easy due to FASB ruling and substantial charges to companies. Shareholders are normally not supportive of repricing because the effect is that CEO’s have different interests than shareholders.

It’s usually rationalized as a retention maneuver.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: penalties and market repricing and the reserves relating thereto are viewed as being part of the business operating cycle

[note: not the same as the THE business cycle in macroeconomics; this is the cycle of running the business]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note also: repricing is mostly related to options though in some limited cases, it can refer to other things.

More context would help...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1penalties and market repricing as well as related reserves are considered as being part of theJane Lamb-Ruiz
4penalties and reversals in the market prices as well as
swisstell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalties and reversals in the market prices as well as


Explanation:
in commissions and similar expenses are being considered as part of the business development cycle


you can also say "business exploitation cycle" - and instead of reversals you could say "upheavels"

ref: an old marketing fox





swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penalties and market repricing as well as related reserves are considered as being part of the


Explanation:
business operation cycle


Is this about repricing options?


What is Repricing?

Repricing in a nutshell is fixing broken options by exchanging them for new ones at lower prices. Repricing is not as easy due to FASB ruling and substantial charges to companies. Shareholders are normally not supportive of repricing because the effect is that CEO’s have different interests than shareholders.

It’s usually rationalized as a retention maneuver.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: penalties and market repricing and the reserves relating thereto are viewed as being part of the business operating cycle

[note: not the same as the THE business cycle in macroeconomics; this is the cycle of running the business]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note also: repricing is mostly related to options though in some limited cases, it can refer to other things.

More context would help...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr
  -> Thanx Linda