KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

aux conditions optimales

English translation: at best terms/conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux conditions optimales
English translation:at best terms/conditions
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:10 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: aux conditions optimales
When terms and conditions are "negocié/negociant aux conditions optimales" are they being negotiated "under" optimal conditins or "for" optimal conditions?

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
at best terms/conditions
Explanation:
is what I would probably say. It might, however, depend on full context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under optimal conditions
GILOU
4 +2forSerge L
5at best terms/conditionsPaul Stevens
3perhaps neither
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under optimal conditions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calibration uncertainty is commensurate with the quality of the gauges and under
optimal conditions is limited to (20 + 300L) nm, where L is the length of the ...
www.nrc.ca/inms/calserv/dsdme.html - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires

Airport Face Scanner Failed - [ Traduire cette page ]
... But the ACLU said the study was done under optimal conditions and
still exhibited fatal flaws. Out of 958 attempts to match the ...
Description: Facial recognition technology tested at the Palm Beach International Airport had a dismal failure...
Catégorie: Computers > Security > Biometrics > Face Recognition > News and Media
www.wired.com/news/privacy/0,1848,52563,00.html - 28k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Chinoise
35 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: yes, as in under the best possible conditions
44 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
45 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for


Explanation:
I'd say it is "for" optimal conditions.
If it were "under", I'd rather say "dans des conditions optimales".

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda!

agree  evelyn evans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Evelyn!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps neither


Explanation:
Another possibility - no preposition:
negotiate optimal conditions

Examples:
They determine strategies, close exclusive corporate agreements and negotiate
optimal conditions.
www.click4suppliers.de/en/htdocs/13/organisation.htm

The rapid increase in the use of the latter makes it essential to negotiate optimal
conditions at a time of deregulation ...
www.wipo.org/eng/document/govbody/wo_gb_ab/prg17.htm

Now business units are asked to co-operate world-wide by accumulating world-wide
common purchasing requirements in order to negotiate optimal conditions. ...
www.library.nijenrode.nl/NL/publicaties/ NIJREP/nijrep/1999-01/1999-01.htm -

OR
Negotiate optimum conditions
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations:
This clearly calls for full consultation with other users in an attempt
to negotiate optimum conditions for fisheries interests. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/w6930e/w6930e07.htm - 68k



Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at best terms/conditions


Explanation:
is what I would probably say. It might, however, depend on full context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347