KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

victoire sur le temps et les éléments

English translation: victory over time and the elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:victoire sur le temps et les éléments
English translation:victory over time and the elements
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:22 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: victoire sur le temps et les éléments
Context: brief history of a company that delivers telephone directories over a large geographical area. In 2000, it set up 2 new branches, built new storage facilities, recruited/trained more staff and increased the size of its call centre. Then this sentence: "Une victoire sur le temps et les éléments gagnée grâce à la détermination de la présidente et la contribution généreuse et énergique du personnel."
Wyley Powell
Canada
victory over the weather and elements/time and elements
Explanation:
literal, not sure if it fits context entirely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem appropriate considering that 2 other facilities were built, and as is usual with construction, weather/elements and time are always factors in the development which cause delays. I would think that weather and elements makes sense here
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll say "victory over time and the elements" because "the elements" already implies "weather."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A victory over the weather and the elements
Red Cat Studios
4 +1victory over the weather and elements/time and elements
Ra91571


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victory over the weather and elements/time and elements


Explanation:
literal, not sure if it fits context entirely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 20:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would seem appropriate considering that 2 other facilities were built, and as is usual with construction, weather/elements and time are always factors in the development which cause delays. I would think that weather and elements makes sense here

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll say "victory over time and the elements" because "the elements" already implies "weather."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Victory over weather and elements is OK.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A victory over the weather and the elements


Explanation:
\"A victory over the weather and the elements won thanks to the chair(woman)\'s determination and to the generous and energetic contribution of the staff.\"


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
1 day17 mins