KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

trading horaire

English translation: hourly trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trading horaire
English translation:hourly trading
Entered by: Karen Tucker

12:38 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / energy trading
French term or phrase: trading horaire
From a text about an energy trading company:

"La filiale a elabore un service dote de systemes informatiques exclusifs et d'un logiciel de communication avec les clients debouchant pour la premiere fois en Europe sur du trading horaire. "Ce hub nour permet de normaliser nos echanges commerciaux et, en quelques minutes au telephone, nous pouvons realiser des transactions de facon transparente en nous referent a un index des prix," explique X.
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
hourly trading
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but are not limited to: Portfolio Modeling / Trading Controls / Credit Exposure
Analysis / Day-Ahead Planning / Daily Trading / Scheduling / Hourly Trading ...
www.acespower.com/pages/what.html - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

IndustryLink - Hourly Power Day Trader WSCC/Shift Work Day ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Job Qualifications: Must have at leat one year experience in hourly
trading WSCC region and be aggressive. Additional Information: ...
www.industrylink.com/cgi-bin/ disppos.asp?Industry=powe&jobid=518 - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The first of several hourly indexes planned by IPG is expected to become the benchmark
for financial hourly trading and for hedging instruments such as swaps ...
www.ipgenergy.com/investors/cinergy.shtml - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hourly trading
GILOU
5real time tradingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3after hours tradingxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hourly trading


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but are not limited to: Portfolio Modeling / Trading Controls / Credit Exposure
Analysis / Day-Ahead Planning / Daily Trading / Scheduling / Hourly Trading ...
www.acespower.com/pages/what.html - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

IndustryLink - Hourly Power Day Trader WSCC/Shift Work Day ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Job Qualifications: Must have at leat one year experience in hourly
trading WSCC region and be aggressive. Additional Information: ...
www.industrylink.com/cgi-bin/ disppos.asp?Industry=powe&jobid=518 - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The first of several hourly indexes planned by IPG is expected to become the benchmark
for financial hourly trading and for hedging instruments such as swaps ...
www.ipgenergy.com/investors/cinergy.shtml - 8k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right, I am wrong..
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real time trading


Explanation:
sounds like that's what it is...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after hours trading


Explanation:
Could this be it?

Bloomberg.com : After Hours Trading
After Hours Trading covers active stocks in after regular market trading on the
New York ... New York, June 7 (Bloomberg) -- US stocks fell after Intel Corp. ...
http://www.bloomberg.com/bbn/afterhours.html

AfterHoursTrading.com
... News Headlines, Enter Ticker Below for After Hours Quote. ... Surround Document that
May Tie Perot Systems to Energy ... Earnings: Check upcoming earnings. The Markets: ...
http://www.internetinvesting.com/afterhours.htm

Launch: Market Ticker | Portfolio Tracking
... Investors can simply toggle between the Pre-Market and After Hours Market links
to view the Most Active tables for either trading session on Nasdaq. ...
http://dynamic.nasdaq.com/dynamic/afterhourma.stm

Final After Hour Update
... following a warning by Palm (PALM) after the close of trading ... MIR) denies committing
the "wash trades" that the Federal Energy ... Nasdaq-100 After Hours Indicator ...
http://www.afterhourtrades.com/aht.htm

Etc., etc.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71