ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans la foulée de sa croissance

English translation: in the wake of its growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la foulée de sa croissance
English translation:in the wake of its growth
Entered by: Wyley Powell

14:08 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans la foulée de sa croissance
Context: brief history of a company that has undergone rapid expansion. "Dans la foulée da sa croissance, XXX jouit d'un noyau d'employés loyaux et expérimentés qui se font un devoir et un plaisir de diffuser la cultre d'entreprise et de transmettre leurs connaissances variées."

Would "as the company grew" work here? Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
In the wake of its growth
Explanation:
It depends if this is in the present or not. If this is the present used as a historical narrative, then your suggestion would be fine. If it's in the present, the above might be better.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7In the wake of its growthKaren Tucker
5While growing at a lively pace, XXXJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Rapid growth has given XXX a pool of experienced, dedicated professionals eager to...
Arthur Borges
4 +1Building on its (rapid) growthDPolice
4stridekostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In the wake of its growth


Explanation:
It depends if this is in the present or not. If this is the present used as a historical narrative, then your suggestion would be fine. If it's in the present, the above might be better.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Very nice. "Dans la foulee de = on the heels of"; but "in the wake of" is much more appropriate here.
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  Gregory Fischer: wake of growth or development of it's growth
46 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Yup. Preserves de meaning and the image.
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stride


Explanation:
I would translate: during (periode of) the company's accelerated expansion (growth) , it could always rely on the loyalty and experience of its key employees

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building on its (rapid) growth


Explanation:
taking advantage of

it is not only a question of chronology but of cause and effect

rapid growth -> confidence -> esprit de corps

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: or capitalizing on its growth, on peut le voir comme ça
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rapid growth has given XXX a pool of experienced, dedicated professionals eager to...


Explanation:
...share their skills and spread the corporate culture.

Skip the details: the thrust of the sentence is about the sharing & spreading (or promoting, cultivating, etc)

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
While growing at a lively pace, XXX


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576