KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

distribution ponctuelle

English translation: one-time distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution ponctuelle
English translation:one-time distribution
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:09 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: distribution ponctuelle
Context: description of services offered by a company that distributes telephone directories over a large geographical area. They offer "distribution annuelle locale à période fixe" and "distribution ponctuelle sur demande directe des abonnés." I certainly understand the meaning but not sure of a good translation for "ponctuel". TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
distribution upon request; one-time distribution
Explanation:
"ponctuel" is often translated as "occasional" or "one-time" (or "one-off" in British English) but here I think you could say something like, "distribution upon direct request of the subscriber"
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded. I often find "ponctuel" to be a little tricky to translate. It's such a nice, compact term in French!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distribution upon request; one-time distributionKaren Tucker
5 +1just-in-time distribution
Marian Greenfield
4 +2timely distributionxxxgheldt
5distribution as requested by subscriber or subscriber-requested distributionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5one-off or spot distributionRaffael Zissu
5direct distributioncheungmo
4punctual
Chinoise
4immediate delivery (subscriber preference)
Gregory Fischer
3distribution on a case-by-case basis, non-generalised distribution
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctual


Explanation:
punctual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"distribution ponctuelle\" here means nothing but \"punctual distribution\" upon receiving the direct order(s) or requests from the (telephone directories) subscribers.

I am sure about it.


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  cheungmo: "punctual" = "on time" = "à l'heure", "à temps"
12 mins
  -> Sorry, I disagree with you. Please consult the dictionary first before giving me the meaning of "punctual"!

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: In this case, I think it means that the directories are distributed periodically, as requested.
25 mins
  -> No,no,no. Be faithful to the orginal text, Please.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timely distribution


Explanation:
could also be "real time" distribution or distribution upon subscriber demand, based on context.

xxxgheldt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Freed
1 hr

agree  evelyn evans
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution on a case-by-case basis, non-generalised distribution


Explanation:
Depending on context, of course, meaning that the phone directories are not merely distributed in bulk but that you can call and order one individually at any time.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution upon request; one-time distribution


Explanation:
"ponctuel" is often translated as "occasional" or "one-time" (or "one-off" in British English) but here I think you could say something like, "distribution upon direct request of the subscriber"

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded. I often find "ponctuel" to be a little tricky to translate. It's such a nice, compact term in French!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct distribution


Explanation:
"Ponctuel", here, means "in response to a specific request".

direct distribution on subscribers' requests (meaning "direct to the subscribers" as opposed to "everyone in the territory").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 18:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re BBW\'s reponse to my disagree.

As a matter of fact, I *did* check the dictionary before posting my response. In both languages, as a matter of fact.

Note that its \"ponctuel\", and not \"ponctuellement\" (avec ponctualité) which is entirely different. In French: \"ponctuel\" = like a point, \"ponctualité\" = on time.

Larousse (action ponctuelle): celle qui ne concerne qu\'un détail, qu\'un objectif isolé

Merriam Webster: (punctual): being on time : PROMPT
(That\'s the **entire** definition.


Now, for usage.

Federal legislation in Canada

ponctuel
donner par écrit des instructions ponctuelles
give a written directive in specific terms/to
L.R., c. B-2; 14(2)
instructions générales ou ponctuelles
general or special direction (given by a minister)
L.R., c. C-14; 9(2)

vérification ponctuelle
spot check
L.R., c. C-10.6; ann. 708 3

Google \"punctual distribution\" and eliminate the badly translated Websites (the Italian, Russian, Chinese, and German ones) and you\'ll notice that the phrase is used to denote prompt or on-time distribution, or, in statistics, a distribution or plot with points or strong isolated clusters.

While I can appreciate that to someone who\'s mother tongue and habitual language is French, \"punctual\" could mean \"specific\", to someone who\'s only languge is English, \"punctual\" can only mean \"on time\". The only exception, as noted above, is in statistics when it means \"point-shaped\" or \"along a single point\".

\"Ponctuel\" means \"one time\", \"for a specific purpose\", and here \"in response to a specific request\".

See, as well:

problèmes ponctuels = isolated problems
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=185315

têtes de détection ponctuelle ionique = localized ion detection fixture/detector
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=221828

surcharges ponctuelles = extraordinary expenses, occasional extra costs
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=16686

nettoyage ponctuel = one-time cleaning
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=49204

dans le cadre d\'operations ponctuelles = in selective sales campaigns
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=96861

ponctuel = one-off or non-recurring
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=26218&id=139405



    Reference: http://www.cmpa.ca/distribution/gloss.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-off or spot distribution


Explanation:
sounds good to me

Raffael Zissu
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just-in-time distribution


Explanation:
Integrated Solutions - Printing For Just-In-Time Distribution
... Printing For Just-In-Time Distribution Xerox Corporation's distribution centers
adopt line matrix printers with the ability to print five-part forms and bar ...
www.integratedsolutionsmag.com/ articles/1998_03-04/980305.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Noble Distribution Systems: Just In Time Distribution
www.nobledist.com/jit.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Noble Distribution Systems: Just In Time Distribution
www.nobledist.com/contacts.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Roll & Hold Warehousing and Distribution Corp.--Just-In-Time ...
... & Hold Warehousing & Distribution Corp., a metals warehouser providing the systems
and services necessary to successfully execute just-in-time distribution ...
www.adsinet.com/rh-home.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

JITD Program
... JITD Beehler's Just In Time Delivery allows our customers to keep their
inventory low, thus reducing costs. We work with your forecasts ...
www.beehler.com/JITD.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Your European Distribution Center in France - Newsletter January ...
... There is perhaps no better example of "just in time" distribution than the annual
race to get Beaujolais Nouveau wine from France to customers across the world ...
www.logistics-in-europe.com/gb/nl0201.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

MJ Distribution
... MJ Distribution Inc. has grown into a substantial provider of just-in-time
distribution services for numerous products. "Neale" (A ...
www.tomatoproducts.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Distribution - GlobalWare Solutions
... We maintain extensive warehousing capacity and a computerized materials management
system to ensure just-in-time distribution of all books, media and product ...
www.globalwaresolutions.com/services/ ser_distribution.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

????????
... The trend toward greater product diversity and small lot production, coupled with
just-in-time distribution requirements, has led to increased customer demand ...
www1.fukutsu.co.jp/english/e-service/just.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est bien ça aussi
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate delivery (subscriber preference)


Explanation:
Right on time. If one is a member or subscriber, they will have an immediate delivery (in accordance to the publisher's/distributor's schedule) after their request is taken. It seems just to be a flaunt of their customer service.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution as requested by subscriber or subscriber-requested distribution


Explanation:
Since that's whenever the subscriber wants it, no need for ponctuel per se in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576