KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ouverture client

English translation: customer exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture client
English translation:customer exposure
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:21 Jul 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ouverture client
Context: reasons that customers are motivated to enter into long-term contracts with a telephone directory distributor. E.g., competitive prices, reliability, etc., etc., and finally: "ouverture client remarquable".

The term "customer openness" seems to exist and may do the job here - but what does it mean? Any other suggestions? Merci
Wyley Powell
Canada
exceptional customer exposure
Explanation:
"Customer exposure" seems to be a set phrase.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Exceptional client opportunity
Ben Gaia MA
5excellent visibilityxxxPaulaMac
5client awarenessJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1exceptional customer exposure
Peter Freckleton
3opens the door to..
jerrie
3Please see underneath.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see underneath.


Explanation:
Your term looks right enough.To me it means a special space or presentation design in the directory pages.This is only a GUESS,mind you.Other peers opinion will surely enlighten the subject.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opens the door to..


Explanation:
could it be that advertising in this directory is cheap, reliable, and opens the door to many new clients?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client awareness


Explanation:
this might very well be the translation.
the term is everywhere on google in the area of measuring consumer response to products etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

brand awareness by the customer or
customer brand awareness

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exceptional client opportunity


Explanation:
Ouverture means opening not openness. This must refer to an unusual chance to win a custormer not covered by the other categories.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
17 mins

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional customer exposure


Explanation:
"Customer exposure" seems to be a set phrase.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Belated thanks for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excellent visibility


Explanation:
I think the fact that it gives the client (i.e., the one subscribing for the listing) visibility is understood.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324