KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lettrage

English translation: clearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lettrage
English translation:clearing
Entered by: Lydia Smith

09:26 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lettrage
This is referring to a credit management electronic data transmission system (i.e. the debt financing company's system which is accessible by the client to check on the status of their trade receivables etc.)
I just can't get my head round this:

"la saisie des règlements est disponible au début d'après-midi (le lettrage définitif se fait au cours de l'après-midi)"
What is a good way of translating "lettrage"? (and the whole phrase?!)
Lydia Smith
clearing
Explanation:
"lettrage" is in French the accounting procedure that assigns the same reference to an account posting (écriture) and to the counterpart account.

"clearing" is the standard accounting term for that in English:
http://www.gica.biz/freegica/doc/compta_tiers.htm
"Le lettrage (appelé parfois réconciliation ou clearing) est le regroupement de mouvements comptables (rapprochement des paiements et des factures)."
http://ais.cern.ch/apps/siriac/doc/Tiersfournisseurs.html
"Dernier lettrage (s'affiche ... la
zone si la banque est située en Suisse avec le numéro du clearing .."
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thank you, impressive I agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clearing
Didier Fourcot
1 +4data entryxxxR.J.Chadwick
4the final labelling or printing is to be made during the afternoon
sjpereira
3scripting
Irene (Renata) Liapis
3lettering
Francis MARC
3posting
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lettering


Explanation:
traduction passe-partout dans tous les dictionnaires

the final lettering (the achievement, the final printing) is done during the afternoon

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scripting


Explanation:
Settlement inputs (or entries) are available at the beginning of the afternoon (the final scripting is carried out during the afternoon.

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final labelling or printing is to be made during the afternoon


Explanation:
You could say "lettering" but I don't think it would work so well here.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posting


Explanation:
I asked the same question on this site a few months ago and the answer we came up with then was posting. Hope it fits with your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 09:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

address for my question and the answers provided
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=8328&id=183835&keyword=lettr...

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data entry


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 09:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The final data entry is done in the course of the afternoon.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: This was my initial thought too
28 mins
  -> Thank you fo your support

agree  erhan ucgun: context support this phrase
56 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearing


Explanation:
"lettrage" is in French the accounting procedure that assigns the same reference to an account posting (écriture) and to the counterpart account.

"clearing" is the standard accounting term for that in English:
http://www.gica.biz/freegica/doc/compta_tiers.htm
"Le lettrage (appelé parfois réconciliation ou clearing) est le regroupement de mouvements comptables (rapprochement des paiements et des factures)."
http://ais.cern.ch/apps/siriac/doc/Tiersfournisseurs.html
"Dernier lettrage (s'affiche ... la
zone si la banque est située en Suisse avec le numéro du clearing .."


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thank you, impressive I agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Wow! Impressive...
1 hr