KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à bien plaire

English translation: discretionary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à bien plaire
English translation:discretionary
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:37 Aug 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à bien plaire
In a document about incentive payments:

«A ce versement s'ajoute une prime dite à bien plaire dont le montant...»

I suspect it means something like "discretionary" but cannot find it.
Chris Collins
informally, by mutual agreement
Explanation:
réf. Larousse: à bien plaire = à l'amiable
Références termium: à l'amiable = informally, by mutual agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce contexte prime = \"bonus\" probablement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that \"discretionary bonus\" as you proposed should also do
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't found the Larousse reference (there doesn't seem to be anything in Petit Robert.

I stuck with discretionary, as it seemed right in context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4informally, by mutual agreement
Francis MARC
4 +1on a take it or leave it basis
MikeGarcia
5(ce terme ne signifie rien)xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
informally, by mutual agreement


Explanation:
réf. Larousse: à bien plaire = à l'amiable
Références termium: à l'amiable = informally, by mutual agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce contexte prime = \"bonus\" probablement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that \"discretionary bonus\" as you proposed should also do

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks - I hadn't found the Larousse reference (there doesn't seem to be anything in Petit Robert.

I stuck with discretionary, as it seemed right in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
0 min

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 mins

agree  Clauwolf
8 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Good solution in cotnext.
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ce terme ne signifie rien)


Explanation:
(ce terme ne signifie rien)

I have this on good authority. See:-

http://www.tsr.ch/emission/abe/archive/01/010403b.html

Marc Mathey-Doret, avocat et fondateur de l'association de défense et d'information des assurés (AIDA), répond aux questions d'Isabelle Moncada.

L'assurance dit qu'il s'agit de sa part d'un geste "à bien plaire". Mais cet assuré avait-il droit à ce remboursement ou était-ce une faveur de son assurance ?

L'assuré avait droit à ce remboursement. Précisément parce qu'il avait conclu une assurance complémentaire qui couvre les médicaments dits "hors-liste".

"A bien plaire", ce terme ne signifie donc rien ?

Juridiquement, cette phrase ne veut rien dire. On a même de la peine à la comprendre dans le contexte de ce témoignage. Compte tenu du temps qui s'est écoulé entre la demande et l'intervention du remboursement, on aurait pu s'attendre de la part de l'assurance à un mot d'excuse, puisqu'elle s'était trompée. Au contraire, on s'est enfermé dans une logique formaliste et juridique, ce qui aurait pu être évité.
--------------------

Also:-
http://www.unige.ch/asso-etud/aed/activites/pj.htm

La permanence juridique est composée d’ETUDIANTS en fin d’études de droit.

Les renseignements fournis le sont «A BIEN PLAIRE», ce qui signifie que la permanence juridique et le requérant ne se trouvent pas dans une relation contractuelle de mandat. Cependant, les consultations ont un caractère strictement confidentiel.
--------------------

And:-
http://www.webdo.ch/illustre/1999/44/droits1_44.html

Congé sans solde
A bien plaire

J'aimerais demander à mon employeur une semaine de congé supplémentaire, sans salaire, pour entourer ma femme à son retour de la maternité. Peut-il me
la refuser? Si ce congé exceptionnel m'est accordé, cela aura-t-il des conséquences sur la durée de mes vacances?

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
The fact that the term has no legal meaning is irrelevant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I find this answer most interesting and informative. Teh phrase has no specific legal meaning but is understood in common parlance to mean "mutually agreed", "discretionary" etc.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The fact that the term has no legal meaning is irrelevant!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a take it or leave it basis


Explanation:
This can be utilized to cover your translation needs.It is seldom used legally, but it can be used.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs
  -> Merci,Nikki.