KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

d'ordre

English translation: on behalf of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'ordre
English translation:on behalf of
Entered by: Havona

09:46 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: d'ordre
'toute entreprise se livrant, d'ordre et pour le compte d'un ou plusieurs promoteurs au stockage de medicaments...'
Thanks
Havona
Netherlands
on behalf of
Explanation:
I think this should be enough!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to cover \"d\'ordre et pour le compte de\", I mean.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by order and for account of
Yolanda Broad
4 +2on behalf of
Arthur Borges
4For and on behalf of...evelyn evans
4upon request and on behalf ofMafaldaDec
4upon demandBarbara Stephens
1 +1to the ordererhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the order


Explanation:
to the order and for the account of .....

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by order and for account of


Explanation:
From Temrium:

Subject Field(s)  – Stock Exchange
Subject Field(s)  – Bourse
Subject Field(s)  – Bolsa de valores
by order and for account of Source CORRECT
d'ordre et pour compte de Source CORRECT
por orden y cuenta de Source CORRECT
2000-12-13


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on behalf of


Explanation:
I think this should be enough!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 16:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to cover \"d\'ordre et pour le compte de\", I mean.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also.
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon demand


Explanation:
if i understand the context correctly!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon request and on behalf of


Explanation:
HTH

MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For and on behalf of...


Explanation:
This is a tried and tested term.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17