KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cession a titre gratuit

English translation: distributes them free of charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cession a titre gratuit
English translation:distributes them free of charge
Entered by: kostan

10:33 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cession a titre gratuit
toute entreprise se livrant a la vente en gros ou a la cession a titre gratuit de produits pharmaceutiques.
still the same text
Havona
Netherlands
distributes them free of charge
Explanation:
or makes them available free of charge
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distributes them free of chargekostan
4 +3to sell or give away free of charge
GILOU
4 +2assignment free of charge
Jeremy Smith
4(free) transfer
Francis MARC
4free cession/free transfer of property
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignment free of charge


Explanation:
...or possibly free transfer

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
52 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(free) transfer


Explanation:
la notion de gratuité est incluse dans "transfer"

référence "Termium":
ransfer Source
CORRECT, NOM

cession Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Anything given to
another person or
organization with no
expectation that it will be
returned. When a materiel
item is transferred
custodial control is also
transferred to the
receiving program
manager. Source

OBS – Materiel Asset
Lexicon, 1992, Supply
and Services Canada.
Source

DEF – Le fait de donner
un article à une autre
personne ou à une autre
organisation, sans
s'attendre à ce qu'elle le
rende. Lorsqu'un article
de matériel est cédé, la
garde de cet article passe
au gestionnaire de
programme qui le reçoit.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sell or give away free of charge


Explanation:
- European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM cession à titre onéreux ou gratuit

Reference Vocabulaire du budget des CE,SdT/202/92



(1)
TERM to sell or give away free of charge

Reference Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92

Eurodicautom



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
58 mins

agree  truptee
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free cession/free transfer of property


Explanation:
Quite everyday language translation


    Former Banker,also a Lawyer.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distributes them free of charge


Explanation:
or makes them available free of charge

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: or "provides them free of charge..."
54 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Perfect
5 hrs

agree  Alexandru Pojoga
7 days