KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

palier

English translation: plateau/increments of € 0.05


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier 0,05 euro
English translation:plateau/increments of € 0.05
Entered by: Parrot

20:38 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: palier
this is an item on an invoice - as in "palier 0,05 euro"
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
2 possibilities that I see (you decide)
Explanation:
a plateau of € 0.05; or

in increments (steps) of € 0.05
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32 possibilities that I see (you decide)
Parrot
3 +2it could be "level", "stage", or even "threshold"
Francis MARC
3bearing
Florence B


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing


Explanation:
but it's not expensive for this kind of item..
could it be : in stages of 0.05 Euros (talking about prices) ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 20:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think of it, the more it can\'t be a price for a bearing.. could you please give the whole sentence (I guess it must be something like \"les prix seront arrondis par paliers de 0,05 euros\" or something like this..)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it could be "level", "stage", or even "threshold"


Explanation:
That really depends of the context.

It could mean "rounding up to the nearest O,O5 euro"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 mins

agree  evelyn evans
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2 possibilities that I see (you decide)


Explanation:
a plateau of € 0.05; or

in increments (steps) of € 0.05

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
19 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
19 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: I agree with "increments"
3 hrs