KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à périmètre constant

English translation: on a comparable basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à périmètre constant
English translation:on a comparable basis
Entered by: John Dickson

20:49 Aug 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: à périmètre constant
un chiffre d'affaires de X en progression de y per cent ( z per cent à périmètre constant)
John Dickson
France
on a comparable basis
Explanation:
"on a comparable basis
à périmetre constant


OBS – On a comparable basis, or any number of expressions along those lines. Simply means the companies (subsidiaries etc.) consolidated are unchanged, or that account has been taken of changes in the comparison. It means "at constant scope of consolidation" or "at comparable structure". You can say simply "on a comparable basis" or "on a like-for-like basis", but then you leave some question as to what adjustments have been made (e.g. have exchange rates been held constant as well?).
"
Termium
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your illuminating reply - we've looked in dictionaries galore without result. Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on a comparable basis
Florence B
5At constant consolidation scopeBernieM
4with a comparable consolidation scope / on a comparable consolidation basis
IanDhu
4constant values/present values
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a comparable basis


Explanation:
"on a comparable basis
à périmetre constant


OBS – On a comparable basis, or any number of expressions along those lines. Simply means the companies (subsidiaries etc.) consolidated are unchanged, or that account has been taken of changes in the comparison. It means "at constant scope of consolidation" or "at comparable structure". You can say simply "on a comparable basis" or "on a like-for-like basis", but then you leave some question as to what adjustments have been made (e.g. have exchange rates been held constant as well?).
"
Termium

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Many thanks for your illuminating reply - we've looked in dictionaries galore without result. Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 mins
  -> merci Jane !

agree  Ben Gaia MA
17 mins
  -> merci Ben

agree  rkillings: "comparable basis" and "like-for-like" will often be too broad. The only correction being made here is for scope of consolidation, but analysts will also correct for changes in exchange rates. It's safer to say "at comparable scope".
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant values/present values


Explanation:
Chiffre qui,calculé avec les pourcentages mentionnés, represente la valeur actuelle du chiffre d'affaires.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At constant consolidation scope


Explanation:
Whilst the answer you have accepted is not incorrect, it does not actually explain what it is that is being kept constant. For example, in financial translations, you often find figures restated at constant exchange rates.

My suggestion above DOES explain what the constant factor is, and is fairly widely accepted as the more appropriate translation.

Hope this helps.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à périmètre constant
with a comparable consolidation scope / on a comparable consolidation basis


Explanation:
sans préjudice de la parfaite validité des définitions déjà données : il s'agit ici d'équivalents terminologiques peut-être plus précis. En effet, le périmètre (scope) signifie le périmètre de **consolidation** = **consolidation scope**. Ce terme est généralement rencontré dans des rapports annuels et comptes de sociétés, et il s'agit de retraiter (to adjust) les chiffres de façon à corriger les effets dus aux sociétés qui entrent dans le périmètre en question, ou le quittent, et présenter des chiffres réellement comparables sur plusieurs exercices successifs.

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167