KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a la garantie

English translation: to guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a la garantie
English translation:to guarantee
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:24 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: a la garantie
This comes from an "acte de gage" between a bank and an individual.

The extract is as follows:
"A la garantie de tous les engagements que le Constituant peut avoir a l'egard de la Banque". This is the whole sentence.

It is a sentence that starts a paragraph and follows on from a paragraph talking about what the "Constituant" allocates to the Bank by way of holdings, transferable securities, etc., for the "gage".

"A la garantie" is the start of the paragraph, which seems a little odd and the sentence seems to be missing something, but this seems to be a full official document.

Does it simply mean "As guarantee for"? If so, there still seems to be something missing. Does it have a particular meaning in legalese?

Can anyone please help?
Paul Stevens
" To guarantee all the engagements that the Guarantor may have towards the Bank".
Explanation:
It's a very common phrase in Forms provided by Banks to guarantee all types of Bank facilities.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for all contributions. I preferred this one slightly to the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as collateral for liabilities towards bank
Yolanda Broad
5 +1" To guarantee all the engagements that the Guarantor may have towards the Bank".
MikeGarcia
4 +2by way of guarantee
Parrot
1for the protection of ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for the protection of ...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, though, I am not at all sure of this.

Collins/Robert give "(protection) safeguard" as one possible meaning of "garantie".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by way of guarantee


Explanation:
might solve what comes before and after. (Note that I don't want to be more specific saying it's "collateral")

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: One good alternative,whistling parrot.
4 mins

agree  uparis: There might be a punctuation problem here. Sounds to me as though this sentence closes the preceding paragraph - the list of "gages". you mentioned.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
" To guarantee all the engagements that the Guarantor may have towards the Bank".


Explanation:
It's a very common phrase in Forms provided by Banks to guarantee all types of Bank facilities.


    30 years as a Banker.Also a Lawyer.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you for all contributions. I preferred this one slightly to the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,tinam966.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as collateral for liabilities towards bank


Explanation:
engagements, here, are "liabilities" (money owed), not commitments.

What covers/guarantees a loan/liability is *collateral*


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
16 hrs