KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

conversion au nominatif ou au porteur

English translation: conversion to registered or bearer form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conversion au nominatif ou au porteur
English translation:conversion to registered or bearer form
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:46 Aug 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: conversion au nominatif ou au porteur
Within a list of things that the attorney is allowed to do by the principal by a power of attorney relating to a bank account:

"...demander la conversion au nominatif ou au porteur ou le transfert de toutes valeurs".

TIA
Paul Stevens
conversion to registered or bearer form
Explanation:
request the conversion of all securities from registered to bearer form.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you for all contributions. I just felt that this one probably had a slight edge over the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conversion to registered or bearer form
Marian Greenfield
5request that all values be transferred,or converted into bearer or nominative instruments
MikeGarcia
3can demand the change into registered or bearer (instruments)kostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
request that all values be transferred,or converted into bearer or nominative instruments


Explanation:
My version,adapted to financial lingo.


    30 years as a Banker-Lawyer.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can demand the change into registered or bearer (instruments)


Explanation:
or demand the transfer of all instruments

it would be easier if we knew what is being converted....

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conversion to registered or bearer form


Explanation:
request the conversion of all securities from registered to bearer form.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you for all contributions. I just felt that this one probably had a slight edge over the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec
27 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr